WorldCat Identities

Henderson, Walter Brooks Drayton 1887-

Overview
Works: 27 works in 61 publications in 1 language and 1,099 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Handbooks and manuals  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, wst, Author of introduction
Classifications: BJ1604, 395
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson
The book of the courtier. by Baldassarre Castiglione( Book )

16 editions published between 1927 and 1966 in English and held by 732 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Baldesar Castiglione, an Italian diplomat and man of letters began to write The Book of the Courtier while he was attached to the court of the Duke of Urbino and finished it by 1516. It was published by Aldo in Venice in 1528 and almost immediately achieved international renown, being translated into English by Sir Thomas Hoby as early as 1561. Today it still remains the most vivid picture ever set down of Italian court life during the Renaissance; and in this new, unexpurgated translation has been, the discussions it records of what constitutes the "Perfect courtier"--And his ideal counterpart, the court lady - have an astonishing freshness and pertinence. Here is the Renaissance in its most charming aspect, with revealing sidelights on its social life, ethics, politics, humor, sports, and relations between the sexes. The 32 pages of pictures, chosen especially for this edition, portray some of the famous personages, scenes, and activities described in the book." -- from back cover
Poems from Punch, 1909-1920( Book )

4 editions published between 1922 and 1923 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Argonautica, an heroic poem in eight cantos, of the voyage among the stars of the immortal spirits of Sir Walter Raleigh, Sir Francis Drake, Ponce de Leon & Nunez da Vaca by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

7 editions published between 1927 and 1928 in English and Undetermined and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Castle in Spain by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems from "Punch" 1909-1920 : With an introductory essay by W.B. Drayton Henderson( )

6 editions published between 1922 and 1923 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swinburne and landor, a study of their spiritual relationship and its effect by Henderson Walter Brooks Drayton( Book )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scrapbook by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Book of the Courtier. Translated by Sir Thomas Hoby. Introd. by W.H.D. Rowse by Baldassare, Comte Castiglione( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida yet deeper in its tradition by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hamlet as a Castiglionean courtier by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Castle in Spain ... [Poems.] Edited by Wayland Wells Williams, etc. (Drawings by Hazel Jackson.) by Walter Brooks Drayton HENDERSON( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters, 1915-1958 by John Masefield( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter to Walter B.D. Henderson acknowledging favorable response to his poems; letter to Clarence Decker declining an invitation of the Poetry Society of America; 2 letters on his publications
Selected passages from the Bible( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Walter De la Mare( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two letters to W.B. Henderson on his visit to England and his books; letters to H.G. Rugg stating that he will send one of his bookplates, designed by James Guthrie
Swinburne and Landor by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

2 editions published between 1918 and 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poems from punch 1909-1920 (classic reprint) by WALTER BROOKS DRAYTON HENDERSON( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The new Argonautica by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The sovereign poet--Homer by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Swinburne and Landor : a study of their spiritual relationship and its effect on Swinburne's moral and poetic development by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Poems from punch 1909-1920. with an introductory essay by w.b. drayton by Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.42 for Scrapbook ... to 0.97 for The new Ar ...)

Alternative Names
Henderson, Drayton 1887-1939

Henderson, Walter Brooks Drayton 1887-1939

Walter Brooks Drayton Henderson born 1887; died 1939

Languages
English (51)