WorldCat Identities

Jansen, James

Overview
Works: 3 works in 10 publications in 1 language and 1,228 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Fiction  Children's films  Juvenile works  Animal films  Film adaptations  Motion pictures  Genealogy  Action and adventure films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by James Jansen
Where the red fern grows by J Whitmore( Visual )

7 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 1,220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tale of a boy and his best friends: two remarkable hunting dogs who teach him about life, loyaty and trust against a wild woodland backdrip where adventure waits just around the bend
The Weber-Wilkinson families of Crestline, Ohio by G. James Jansen( Book )

2 editions published between 2000 and 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian Weber was born 6 May 1842 in Pirmasens, Rheinpfalz, Bavaria. He married Caroline Busche in about 1866. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived mainly in Germany, Pennsylvania and Ohio
The Johann Jansen family from Esterwegen to Indiana by G. James Jansen( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johann Jansen was born in 1797 in Esterwegen, Germany. His parents were Hermann Heinrich Jansen and Helena Jansen. He married Maria Jünsthovel, daughter of Bernard Jünsthovel and Engel Otten, in about 1817. They had seven children. Their son, Lukas (1827-1906), married Elisabeth Kassens. They had six children. Four of their sons immigrated to the United States. Descendants and relatives lived mainly in Indiana, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin and California
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.13 (from 0.12 for Where the ... to 0.88 for The Weber- ...)

Alternative Names
Jansen, George James 1925-2006

Jansen, James 1925-2006

Languages
English (10)