WorldCat Identities

Butbul, Sagit

Overview
Works: 4 works in 17 publications in 2 languages and 947 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: Z6616.J36, 011.31
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sagit Butbul
Catalogue of the arabic, persian and turkish manuscripts of the yahuda collection of the ... national library of israel by Sifriyah ha-leʼumit (Israel)( )

6 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 901 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yahuda Collection was bequeathed to the National Library of Israel by one of the twentieth century's most knowledgeable and important collectors, Abraham Shalom Yahuda (d. 1951). The rich and multifaceted collection of 1,186 manuscripts, spanning ten centuries, includes works representing the major Islamic disciplines and literary traditions. Highlights include illuminated manuscripts from Mamluk, Mughal, and Ottoman court libraries; rare, early copies of medieval scholarly treatises; and early modern autograph copies. In this Arabic catalogue, Efraim Wust synthesizes the Islamic and Western manuscript traditions to enrich our understanding of the manuscripts and their compositions. His combined treatment of Arabic, Persian, and Turkish manuscripts preserves the integrity of the collection and honors the multicultural
Catalogue of the Arabic, Persian and Turkish manuscripts of the Yahuda collection of the National Library of Israel by Efraim Wust( Book )

6 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yahuda Collection was bequeathed to the National Library of Israel by one of the twentieth century's most knowledgeable and important collectors, Abraham Shalom Yahuda (died 1951). The rich and multifaceted collection of 1,186 manuscripts, spanning ten centuries, includes works representing the major Islamic disciplines and literary traditions. Highlights include illuminated manuscripts from Mamluk, Mughal, and Ottoman court libraries; rare, early copies of medieval scholarly treatises; and early modern autograph copies. In this Arabic catalogue, Efraim Wust synthesizes the Islamic and Western manuscript traditions to enrich our understanding of the manuscripts and their compositions. His combined treatment of Arabic, Persian, and Turkish manuscripts preserves the integrity of the collection and honors the multicultural
Kitve ha-yad be-ʻArvit-Yehudit be-Osfe Firḳovits' by Kollekt︠s︡ii︠a︡ Firkovicha( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in Hebrew and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perusho shel Yefet ben ʻAli ha-Ḳaraʼi li-megilat Rut by Sagit Butbul( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Hebrew and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.10 (from 0.07 for Catalogue ... to 0.92 for Perusho sh ...)

Catalogue of the arabic, persian and turkish manuscripts of the yahuda collection of the ... national library of israel Catalogue of the Arabic, Persian and Turkish manuscripts of the Yahuda collection of the National Library of Israel
Covers
Catalogue of the Arabic, Persian and Turkish manuscripts of the Yahuda collection of the National Library of Israel
Alternative Names
Boutboul Saguit

Bwṭbwl, Sagiyt

בוטבול שגית

Languages
English (12)

Hebrew (5)