WorldCat Identities

Avery, Daniel

Overview
Works: 22 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 187 library holdings
Genres: Trance (House music)  House music  Popular music  Sampler albums (Sound recordings)  Rock music  Electronic dance music  Songs  Rhythm and blues music  Ambient music (Electronica)  Techno (Music) 
Roles: Author, Performer, Creator, Composer, Editor
Classifications: M1630.18.A84, 782.42164
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Daniel Avery
Song for alpha by Daniel Avery( Recording )

6 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Avery releases his second album, the brilliantly absorbing and visionary follow up to 2013's flawless Drone Logic
Drone logic by Daniel Avery( Recording )

8 editions published between 2013 and 2019 in 3 languages and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After a string of impressive singles and an exciting entry in the Fabriclive series, techno producer Daniel Avery's debut album fulfills all the promise of his early work and delivers something special. Inspired by classic albums by the likes of the Chemical Brothers and Underworld, Avery aims very high by taking elements from a wide range of electronic styles
The Mojo machine turns you on 2018( Recording )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love + light by Daniel Avery( Recording )

1 edition published in 2020 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DJ-Kicks by Daniel Avery( Recording )

2 editions published in 2016 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illusion of time by Daniel Avery( Recording )

4 editions published in 2020 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daniel Avery by Daniel Avery( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New energy : collected remixes by Daniel Avery( Recording )

4 editions published in 2015 in 3 languages and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fabriclive 66 by Daniel Avery( Recording )

4 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drone logic by Daniel Avery( Recording )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drone logic by Daniel Avery( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Everything Is Turbulence by Justin Robertson( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Daniel Avery DJ-Kicks by Daniel Avery( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Love( Recording )

1 edition published in 2020 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portico : Spring 1993( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Global underground #40: solomun - hamburg by Christian Löffler( Recording )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Electronic Architecture( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Everything is turbulence (remixed) by Justin Robertson's Deadstock 33S (Musical Group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Self-Rated Health Status and Risk of Ischemic Heart Disease in the China Kadoorie Biobank Study: A Population-Based Cohort Study( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : Background: Self-rated health (SRH) is a strong predictor of mortality in different populations. However, the associations between SRH measures and risk of ischemic heart disease (IHD) have not been extensively explored, especially in a Chinese population. Methods and Results: More than 500 000 adults from 10 cities in China were followed from baseline (2004-2008) through December 31, 2013. Global and age-comparative SRH were reported from baseline questionnaires. Incident IHD cases were identified through links to well-established disease registry systems and the national health insurance system. During 3 423 542 person-years of follow-up, we identified 24 705 incident cases of IHD. In multivariable-adjusted models, both global and age-comparative SRH was significantly associated with incident IHD. Compared with excellent SRH, the hazard ratios for good, fair, and poor SRH were 1.02 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.98-1.07), 1.32 (95% CI, 1.27-1.37), and 1.76 (95% CI, 1.68-1.85), respectively. Compared with better age-comparative SRH, the hazard ratios for same and worse age-comparative SRH were 1.23 (95% CI, 1.19-1.27) and 1.78 (95% CI, 1.70-1.86), respectively. The associations persisted in all subgroup analyses, although they were slightly modified by study location, education, and income levels. Conclusions: A simple questionnaire for self-assessment of health status was significantly associated with incident IHD in Chinese adults. Individuals and healthcare providers can use SRH measures as a convenient tool for assessing future IHD risk
Diminuendo by Daniel Avery( Recording )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.10 for Drone logi ... to 0.99 for New energy ...)

Alternative Names
Daniel Avery angielski DJ i producent muzyczny

Daniel Avery britischer Discjockey

Daniel Avery músic britànic

Daniel Avery musicien britannique

Daniel Avery musicista britannico

Daniel Avery músico británico

Daniel Avery muziekproducent

Daniel Avery muzikant britanik

دانييل أفيري موسيقي بريطاني

Languages
English (37)