WorldCat Identities

Durr, William Kirtley 1924-2009

Overview
Works: 631 works in 1,483 publications in 1 language and 5,984 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Juvenile works  Textbooks 
Roles: Author, Editor, Commentator
Classifications: LB1050.5, 371.95
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Kirtley Durr
The gifted student by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

13 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reading difficulties : diagnosis, correction, and remediation. by International Reading Association( Book )

15 editions published between 1969 and 1975 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The purpose of this collection of selected papers is to provide the reading teacher and the classroom teacher with usable information concerning remedial reading and its diagnosis and correction. The first section, concerned with the why of reading problems, reviews the various factors associated with reading difficulties. The second section presents a series of papers concerned with informal diagnostic procedures. The history of informal inventories is reviewed, and strengths and weaknesses are analyzed. The third section contains papers related to the correction of reading problems in the classroom, including those of inner city schools. The fourth section discusses remedial programs that are the province of the reading specialist working outside of the classroom. (Author/WR)
Reading instruction : dimensions and issues by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

5 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lions by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

7 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discoveries by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

28 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resource book, answer book, challenge projects, handbook, scope and sequence, placement, biographies and bibliography, index, folders
Sunshine by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

10 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cloverleaf by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

8 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A reader for first graders having stories, poems, articles, and skill lessons in vowel sounds
Towers by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

8 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weavers by William Kirtley Durr( )

10 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Skylights by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

10 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of short stories and poetry
Dinosaurs by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

9 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rockets by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Houghton Mifflin reading : the literature experience( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

26 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Surprises by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

6 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The selections are accompanied by color photographs and illustrations completed in a variety of techniques and styles. At this level, students are aksed to participate in activities designed to develop decoding skills, such as associating consonant blends with the sound each stands for; comprehension skills, such as noting correct sequence and detail; and reference and study skills, such as choosing the best title. A student practice book, teacher editions, and supplementary materials are available for purchase separately. MJJ, 10-76 JLK,10-76
Balloons by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

5 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Houghton Mifflin reading( Book )

5 editions published between 1983 and 1989 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parades by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

9 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in English and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tigers by William Kirtley Durr( Book )

7 editions published between 1971 and 1974 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bears( Book )

6 editions published between 1981 and 1983 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.26 for Houghton M ... to 0.52 for The gifted ...)

Alternative Names
Durr William K.

Durr, William K. 1924-

Durr, William K 1924-2009

Durr, William K. (William Kirtley).

Durr, William K. (William Kirtley), 1924-

Durr, William Kirtley, 1924-

William Kirtley Durr born:1924-02-05 ied:2009-03-13 Durr, William Kirtley, 1924-2009; Durr, William K.; Durr, William Kirtley; Durr, William K. (William Kirtley), 1924-

Languages
English (194)