WorldCat Identities

Mitchell, S. Augustus (Samuel Augustus) 1792-1868

Overview
Works: 1,593 works in 4,502 publications in 3 languages and 21,095 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Gazetteers  Dictionaries  Guidebooks  World atlases  Textbooks  Atlases  Juvenile works  Directories  Constitution 
Roles: Author, Cartographer, Composer, Publisher, Book producer, Photographer, Printer, Copyright claimant, Editor, Creator, Performer
Classifications: E154, 910
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S. Augustus Mitchell
An easy introduction to the study of geography : designed for the instruction of children in schools and families : illustrated by one hundred and twenty engravings, and fourteen maps by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

43 editions published between 1840 and 1984 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First lessons in geography : for young children ; designed as an introduction to the author's Primary Geography by S. Augustus Mitchell( )

34 editions published between 1859 and 1918 in English and Palauan and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Texas, Oregon, and California by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

5 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The principal stage, steam-boat, and canal routes in the United States; : with the population of each state, and other statistical information: being an accompaniment to Mitchell's Traveller's guide by S. Augustus Mitchell( )

10 editions published between 1834 and 1835 in English and Undetermined and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description of Oregon and California : embracing an account of the gold regions : to which is added an appendix, containing descriptions of various kinds of gold, and methods of testing its genuineness by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

20 editions published between 1849 and 2012 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mitchell's school atlas : comprising the maps and tables designed to accompany Mitchell's school and family geography by S. Augustus Mitchell( )

36 editions published between 1852 and 1876 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An accompaniment to Mitchell's reference and distance map of the United States : containing an index of all the counties, districts, townships, towns, &c., in the Union; together with an index of the rivers ... also, a general view of the United States, and the several states and territories by S. Augustus Mitchell( Book )

7 editions published between 1834 and 1836 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work is a geographical dictionary of the United States in 1834. It includes the geographical makeup, social statistics and physical features of the United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.40 for Illinois i ... to 0.99 for Mitchell, ...)

Alternative Names
Miccheru

Mitchell, S. A. 1792-1868

Mitchell, S. Augustus

Mitchell, S. Augustus 1792-1868

Mitchell, S. Augustus (Samuel Augustus), 1792-1868

Mitchell, Samuel Augustus

Mitchell, Samuel Augustus 1792-1868

Samuel Augustus Mitchell Amerikaans geograaf (-1868)

Самуэль Аугустус Митчелл

ساموئل آگوستوس میچل

サミュエル・オーガスタス・ミッチェル

ミッチェル

密知留

密都尓

Languages
English (448)

Palauan (1)

French (1)