60f Barua, Beni Madhab 1888-1948 [WorldCat Identities]
WorldCat Identities

Barua, Beni Madhab 1888-1948

Overview
Works: 112 works in 372 publications in 5 languages and 1,580 library holdings
Genres: History  Art  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Translator
Classifications: B131, 181.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Beni Madhab Barua
 
Most widely held works by Beni Madhab Barua
A history of pre-Buddhistic Indian philosophy by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

48 editions published between 1921 and 2016 in English and Spanish and held by 357 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prolegomena to a history of Buddhist philosophy by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

16 editions published between 1918 and 2019 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gayā and Buddha-Gayā : early history of the holy land by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

32 editions published between 1931 and 2014 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Buddhism by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

8 editions published in 1974 in English and Undetermined and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asoka and his inscriptions by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

16 editions published between 1955 and 1968 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prakrit Dhammapada. Based upon M. Senart's Kharoṣthī manuscript with text, translation & notes by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

22 editions published between 1921 and 2016 in 3 languages and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ceylon lectures by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

11 editions published between 1945 and 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old Brāhmī inscriptions in the Udayagiri and Khandagiri caves by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

8 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barhut by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

2 editions published in 1934 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barhut inscriptions by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

6 editions published in 1926 in 3 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inscriptions of Aśoka : translation and glossary by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 2019 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barhut by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

7 editions published between 1934 and 2019 in English and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Barhut by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. B.R. Barua birth centenary commemoration volume, 1989( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles predominantly on various aspects of Buddhist studies
The Ajivikas by Beni Madhab Barua( )

4 editions published between 1920 and 2019 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heaven and hell in Buddhist perspective by Bimala Churn Law( Book )

2 editions published between 1925 and 1973 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gayā and Buddha-Gayā by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

12 editions published between 1934 and 1975 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian culture. journal of the indian research institute( Book )

16 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Asoka and his inscriptions. Written in commemoration of the fifty-fifth birth-day of Dr. B.C. Law by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

5 editions published in 1946 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gayā and Buddha-Gayā by Beni Madhab Barua( Book )

5 editions published between 1934 and 1975 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.60 for A history ... to 0.89 for Gayā and ...)

Alternative Names
Barua, B.M. 1888-1948

Barua, B. M. (Beni Madhab)

Barua, B. M. (Beni Madhab), 1888-1948

Barua, Beni M. 1888-1948

Barua, Beni Madhab 1888-1948

Barua Beni Madhav 1888-1948

Barua, Benimadhab.

Barua Benimadhab 1888-1948

Barua, Benimadhaba

Barua, Benimadhaba 1888-1948

Baṛuẏā, Beṇīmādhaba

Baṛuẏā, Beṇīmādhaba, 1888-1948

Baṛuyā, Veṇī Mādhava 1888-1948

Beni Madhab Barua

Beni Madhab Barua 1888-1948

Beni Madhav Barua 1888-1948

Benimadhab Barua.

Benimaḏhaḇ Barua 1888-1948

Benimadhab Barua Bengali Writer, Indologist, and pundit of Pali and Buddhism

Benimadhab Barua bengalischer Gelehrter und Spezialist für klassische indische Sprachen und traditionelles Recht

Benimadhab Barua Indiaas schrijver (1888-1948)

Benimadhaba Barua

Benimadhaba Barua 1888-1948

בנימדהאב ברואה

बेनिमदाब बरुआ बंगाली लेखक, इंडोलॉजिस्ट, और पाली और बौद्धधर्म के पंडित

ব​ড়ুয়া, বেণীমাধব

বেণীমাধব বড়ুয়া

বেণীমাধব বড়ুয়া বাঙালি ভারততত্ত্ববিদ, পালি ও বৌদ্ধশাস্ত্রে পণ্ডিত এবং লেখক

బెనిమాదబ్ బారువా బెంగాలి విద్యావేత్త

Languages