WorldCat Identities

Hubert, Judd David 1917-2016

Overview
Works: 58 works in 215 publications in 2 languages and 4,341 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Science fiction  Action and adventure fiction  Fantasy fiction  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Adventure stories  Novels  Subterranean fiction  Juvenile works  Artists' books 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, htt, Collector, Honoree, Creator
Classifications: PQ2469.V75, 843.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Judd David Hubert
Molière & the comedy of intellect by Judd David Hubert( Book )

33 editions published between 1962 and 2020 in English and French and held by 1,142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Metatheater : the example of Shakespeare by Judd David Hubert( Book )

8 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cutting edge of reading : artists' books by Renée Riese Hubert( Book )

10 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 394 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of Telemachus by Aragon( Book )

5 editions published between 1988 and 1997 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

French and English drama of the seventeenth century by Eugene M Waith( Book )

11 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'esthétique des "Fleurs du mal" : essai sur l'ambiguïté poétique by Judd David Hubert( Book )

29 editions published between 1951 and 1993 in French and held by 321 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai d'exégèse racinienne : les secrets témoins by Judd David Hubert( Book )

16 editions published in 1956 in French and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Cohérence intérieure : études sur la littérature française du XVIIe siècle : présentées en hommage à Judd D. Hubert : [textes( Book )

11 editions published in 1977 in English and French and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essai d'exégèse racinienne : Bérénice, Bajazet, Athalie by Judd David Hubert( Book )

17 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in French and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corneille's performative metaphors by Judd David Hubert( Book )

6 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La justification de l'amour by François Duc de La Rochefoucauld( Book )

9 editions published in 1971 in French and Undetermined and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthologie de la poêsie franc̜aise du vingtième siècle [by] Renée Riese Hubert, in collaboration with Judd D. Hubert by Renée Riese Hubert( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in French and English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Eric Broaddus : Arts of the Book Collection, Yale University Library, April 25, 2001-June 25, 2001 by John Eric Broaddus( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mallarmé's coup d'état : Un coup de dés : Clark Humanities Museum, Ella Strong Denison Library, January 16 - March 9, 2007( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'esthétique des "Fleurs du mal" : essai sur l'ambiguïté poétique by Judd David Hubert( Book )

5 editions published between 1953 and 1972 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyages de Gulliver dans des contrées lointaines by Jonathan Swift( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analyse : Roman de voyage. Roman philosophique
Molière : the comedy of intellect by Judd David Hubert( Book )

3 editions published between 1962 and 1973 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Note malicieuse sur le jardin de Candide by Judd David Hubert( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A journey to the centre of the earth by Jules Verne( Book )

1 edition published in 1867 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A complete account of the wonderful and thrilling adventures of the intrepid subterranean explorers, Prof. Von Hardwigg, his nephew Harry, and their Icelandic guide, Hans Bjelke
A throw of the dice : artists inspired by a visual text : an exhibit in the UC Irvine Langson Library's Muriel Ansley Reynolds Exhibit Gallery, November 2003 - April 2004 by Renée Riese Hubert( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.54 (from 0.33 for A journey ... to 0.99 for Judd David ...)

The cutting edge of reading : artists' books
Covers
The adventures of TelemachusCorneille's performative metaphors
Alternative Names
Hubert, J. 1917-

Hubert, J.-D

Hubert J.-D. 1917-....

Hubert, J. D. (Judd David)

Hubert, J. D. (Judd David), 1917-

Hubert, J. D. (Judd David), 1917-2016

Hubert, Judd D.

Hubert, Judd D. 1917-

Hubert, Judd D. (Judd David), 1917-2016

Hubert, Judd-David 1917-

Judd David Hubert born:1917-01-17 ied:2016-01-24 Hubert, Judd David; Hubert, Judd D.; Hubert, Judd D., 1917-; Hubert, Judd D. (Judd David), 1917-

Languages
English (92)

French (89)