WorldCat Identities

Commins, Saxe

Overview
Works: 102 works in 329 publications in 5 languages and 9,482 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Fiction  Short stories  Personal correspondence  Short stories, French  Trivia and miscellanea  History 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction, Compiler, Author, Other
Classifications: PZ3.M445, 812.52
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Saxe Commins
The world's great thinkers by Saxe Commins( Book )

9 editions published between 1947 and 1969 in English and held by 1,302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected tales of Guy de Maupassant by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

9 editions published in 1950 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected writings of Washington Irving by Washington Irving( Book )

13 editions published between 1945 and 1954 in English and held by 1,248 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best stories of Guy de Maupassant by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

8 editions published between 1945 and 1978 in English and held by 1,066 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected writings of Robert Louis Stevenson by Robert Louis Stevenson( Book )

10 editions published between 1947 and 1971 in English and held by 717 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic writings of George Washington by George Washington( Book )

6 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 582 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man and the state : the political philosophers by Saxe Commins( Book )

29 editions published between 1947 and 1966 in 3 languages and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Love and admiration and respect" : the O'Neill-Commins correspondence by Eugene O'Neill( Book )

8 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man and the universe : the philosophers of science by Saxe Commins( Book )

25 editions published between 1947 and 1969 in English and held by 392 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World's Great Thinkers
Man and spirit : the speculative philosophers by Saxe Commins( Book )

19 editions published between 1947 and 1969 in English and held by 333 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Man and man : the social philosophers by Saxe Commins( Book )

19 editions published between 1947 and 1966 in English and Undetermined and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World's Great Thinkers
The best short stories of Guy de Maupassant by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

4 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

19 short stories by Guy De Maupassant
The world's great thinkers by Saxe Commins( Book )

6 editions published between 1954 and 1969 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psychology, a simplification by Lloyd Ring Coleman( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rose for Emily and other stories by William, 1897-1962 Faulkner( )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Here is a classic collection from one of America's greatest authors. Though these short stories have universal appeal, they are intensely local in setting. With the exception of "Turn About, "which derives from the time of the First World War, all these tales unfold in a small town in Mississippi, William Faulkner's birthplace and lifelong home. Some stories--such as "A Rose for Emily, z"The Hound, "and "That Evening Sun"--Are famous, displaying an uncanny blend of the homely and the horrifying. But others, though less well known, are equally colorful and characteristic. The gently nostalgic"Delta Autumn "provides a striking contrast to "Dry September "and "Barn Burning, "which are intensely dramatic. As the editor, Saxe Commins, states in his illuminating Foreword: "These eight stories reflect the deep love and loathing, the tenderness and contempt, the identification and repudiation William Faulkner has felt for the traditions and the way of life of his own portion of the world."
Selected tales. by Guy de Maupassant( Book )

4 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A rose for Emily and other stories by William Faulkner( Book )

2 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected writings by Washington Irving( Book )

9 editions published between 1943 and 1945 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selected plays of Eugene O'Neill by Eugene O'Neill( Book )

3 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brings together the eight important works upon which the playwright's fame rests
The poems and plays of Robert Browning by Robert Browning( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donated
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.16 for MacKinlay ... to 1.00 for Reminiscen ...)

Alternative Names
Kāmīnz, Sakis

Saxe Commins born:1892-01-13 ied:1958-07-18 Commins, Saxe, 1892?-1958; Commins, Saxe, ....-1958; Commins, Saxe, 1895-1958

کامىنز، سکس

Languages