WorldCat Identities

Heron, Ruth M.

Overview
Works: 27 works in 51 publications in 2 languages and 74 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: TL159, 620.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ruth M Heron
Attitudes of Canadians towards legislation requiring mandatory use of seat belts : a report prepared by the Road and Motor Vehicle Traffic Safety Branch, Dept. of Transport by Ruth M Heron( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics, 14 October 1987 by Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canadian overview of technological and systems research and development on transportation for the disabled by Transportation Development Centre (Canada)( Book )

5 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of a multipurpose rural vehicle : final report by W. G Atkinson( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of the in-service performance of a TDC-developed multipurpose vehicle, called an Handivan, based on a modified Ford Model E350 van chassis, capable of transporting 5 ambulatory passengers, or 3 persons in wheelchairs and 2 ambulatory passengers, or one person on a stretcher and one attendant at any one time. Over 20 months, the vehicle and service were evaluated by a team of consultants for service, mechanical performance, and ergonomics. The vehicle was tested in the Village and Rural Municipality of Minitonas, Manitoba with a total population of 2000 persons
Stairway lift assessment : an evaluation of selected automated inclined stairway elevating devices for transportation terminals by Peter J Kaulback( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The project consists of an engineering, ergonomic and economicevaluation of selected lifts used in transportation terminals inCanada for facilitating level change for wheelchair passengers. Four lifts, at three locations, were evaluated by means of siteinspections and extensive use of volunteer subjects who were bothinterviewed and photographed. Attention was paid to factorsaffecting suitability of the device for both the passenger andthe operator. Data were also obtained from the manufacturers
Tour d'horizon des programmes canadiens de R & D sur les techniques et systèmes de transport pour les invalides et les handicapés( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Theory of signal detectability : comparison of the binary decision and confidence rating methods, with recommendations for highway research in pattern recognition by Ruth M Heron( Book )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A test of Bem's Self-Perception Hypothesis and Maslach's Vigilance Hypothesis of induced false confessions by Ruth M Heron( )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Second Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics : 24-25 October 1990 by Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Canadian approach to the seat belt problem by Ruth M Heron( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics = Compte rendu du Séminaire sur l'ergonomie appliquée aux transports by Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This seminar was held on october 14, 1987 in montreal, and was cosponsored by the human factors association of canada and the transportation development centre of transport canada. papers presented at the workshop are as follows: what is ergonomics and what can it do for you (buck, l); elaboration d'un dispositif (miroir) pour assurer la vigilance de depart au metro de montreal (gilbert, r); the human factors approach and tools in the development of people movers (schneider, f); hinton train disaster (smiley, a); road safety (dewar, r); intelligent systems (noy, i); ergonomics and arctic navigation (ellis, j); air traffic control (stager, p); ergonomics evaluation of communicaid (heron, r)
Technology watch : personal vehicles for disabled drivers by Ruth M Heron( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

High technology for intercity travel by the communication-impaired by Ruth M Heron( )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of the Second Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics = compte rendu du deuxième séminaire sur l'ergonomie appliquée aux transports, 24-25 October/octobre 1990 by Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Human factors approach to technology for the communication-impaired traveller by Ruth M Heron( )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of the Second Seminar in Transportation Ergonomics, October 24-25, 1990( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.52 for The Canadi ... to 0.94 for The pilot/ ...)

Alternative Names
Heron, R. M

Languages
English (41)

French (3)