WorldCat Identities

Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

Overview
Works: 419 works in 469 publications in 1 language and 5,277 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Bibliographies  Periodicals  Maps  Observations  Field guides 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center
Ducks at a distance : a waterfowl identification guide by Bob Hines( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The owls of North Dakota by Chris Grondahl( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the nine species of owls in North Dakota
Waterfowl identification in the Central Flyway( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bird checklists of the United States : Buffalo Lake National Wildlife Refuge( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluations of duck habitat and estimation of duck population sizes with a remote-sensing-based system by Lewis M Cowardin( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

During 1987-90 high-altitude photography, aerial videography, counts, and models to estimate sizes of breeding populations of dabbling ducks and duck production and to identify duck habitat on U.S. fish and Wildlife Service land and easements and on private land in the prairie pothole region of the United States
Bird checklists of the United States( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NPWRC publications database( )

in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Migration of birds by Frederick Charles Lincoln( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mallard recruitment in the agricultural environment of North Dakota by Lewis M Cowardin( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publications available from Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center by Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Use of Landsat data to assess waterfowl habitat quality by John E Colwell( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Platte River ecology study : special research report( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Planting grasslands for wildlife habitat by Mavis I Meyer( Book )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Available publications from Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A GAP analysis of North Dakota( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains the geographic information system (GIS) data and final report for the North Dakota Gap Analysis Project (ND-GAP). The final report describes the methods used to produce the data, accuracy statements about the data, results of data analysis, and limitations of the data. The report also contains graphic images of the map data
Grazing and haying effects on habitats of upland nesting birds by Leo M Kirsch( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Available publications from Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Algae and invertebrates in the water column of selected prairie wetlands in the Cottonwood Lake area, Stutsman County, North Dakota, 1984 by J. W LaBaugh( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climatic data for the Cottonwood Lake area, Stutsman County, North Dakota( )

in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climatic data for the Cottonwood Lake area, Stutsman County, North Dakota, 1983( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.29 for Northern P ... to 0.88 for Available ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNorthern Prairie Science Center (U.S.)

controlled identityU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

FWS Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

Geological Survey (États-Unis). Biological Resources Division. Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

Geological Survey (U.S.). Biological Resources Division. Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

NPWRC‏

NPWRC (Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center)

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Northern Prairie Wildlife Research Center

미국 노던 프레리 야생 동물 연구 센터

Languages
English (54)