WorldCat Identities

Hendel, Samuel 1909-1984

Overview
Works: 36 works in 192 publications in 3 languages and 5,547 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Academic theses  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Compiler, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Samuel Hendel
Basic issues of American democracy; a book of readings by Hillman M Bishop( Book )

40 editions published between 1948 and 1973 in English and held by 1,479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet crucible; the Soviet system in theory and practice by Samuel Hendel( Book )

41 editions published between 1959 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Evans Hughes and the Supreme Court by Samuel Hendel( Book )

17 editions published between 1951 and 1968 in English and held by 868 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The U.S.S.R. after 50 years; promise and reality by Samuel Hendel( Book )

10 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet crucible; Soviet government in theory and practice by Samuel Hendel( Book )

18 editions published between 1959 and 1967 in English and held by 557 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of confrontation by Samuel Hendel( Book )

6 editions published between 1971 and 1976 in English and Chinese and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hendel and Bishop's Basic issues of American democracy( Book )

6 editions published between 1973 and 1976 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bishop and Hendel's Basic issues of American democracy by Hillman M Bishop( Book )

7 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Efectos económicos de la reforma tributaria by Comcorde( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in Spanish and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet crucible by Samuel Hendel( Book )

8 editions published between 1959 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet Crucible. Soviet government in theory and practice. Edited with introductory notes by S. Hendel. [By various authors. With plates.] by Samuel Hendel( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The U.S.S.R. after 50 years by Samuel Hendel( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet crucible : the Soviet system in theory and practice. Edited with introductory notes by Samuel Hendel by Samuel Hendel( Book )

3 editions published between 1960 and 1964 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Evans Hughes and the Supreme court, by Samuel Hendel ... [A dissertation.] by Samuel Hendel( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet Crucible ... Second edition. [With plates.] by Samuel Hendel( Book )

2 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Basic issues in American democracy : a book of readings by Hillman M Bishop( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet crucible. The Soviet governement in theory and practice( Book )

2 editions published between 1959 and 1967 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet crucible 1917-1967 : the Soviet system in theory and practice( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Evans Hughes by Samuel Hendel( )

1 edition published in 2019 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A welcome addition to high school, college, and library collections, this eBook examines the biographical facts of United States Supreme Court justice Charles Evans Hughes's life, including his background in the law, the paths
Basic Issues of American Democracy. A book of readings. Selected and edited by H.M. Bishop and S. Hendel by Hillman M Bishop( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.31 for The Soviet ... to 0.97 for The Soviet ...)

Alternative Names
Hendel, S. 1909-1984

Hendel, S. (Samuel), 1909-1984

Hendel, Samuel, 1909-

Samuel Hendel born:1909-07-06 ied:1984-08-27 Hendel, Samuel, 1909-1984; Hendel, Samuel

Languages
English (169)

Spanish (3)

Chinese (1)