WorldCat Identities

Broca, Paul 1824-1880

Overview
Works: 572 works in 1,096 publications in 4 languages and 9,961 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Scientific atlases  History 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Editor, Other, Thesis advisor, Former owner, Publishing director, Creator, Opponent, Contributor, Redactor, Collector, Correspondent
Classifications: QM16.B76, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Paul Broca
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Paul Broca
On the phenomena of hybridity in the genus homo by Paul Broca( Book )

29 editions published between 1864 and 2020 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoires d'anthropologie by Paul Broca( Book )

26 editions published between 1871 and 2018 in French and Undetermined and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Des anévrysmes et de leur traitement by Paul Broca( Book )

19 editions published in 1856 in French and Undetermined and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructions générales pour les recherches anthropologiques à faire sur le vivant by Société d'anthropologie de Paris( Book )

24 editions published between 1865 and 1879 in French and English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas d'anatomie descriptive du corps humain by Constantin L Bonamy( Book )

24 editions published between 1847 and 1878 in French and Undetermined and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructions craniologiques et craniométriques de la Société d'anthropologie de Paris by Société d'anthropologie de Paris( Book )

11 editions published in 1875 in French and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoires sur le cerveau de l'homme et des primates by Paul Broca( )

7 editions published in 1888 in French and held by 65 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Études sur les animaux ressuscitants. Rapport lu à la Société de biologie, les 17 et 24 mars 1860 by Paul Broca( )

6 editions published in 1860 in French and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoires d'anthropologie by Paul Broca( Book )

12 editions published between 1888 and 1989 in French and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité de médecine de A.C. Celse by Aulus Cornelius Celsus( Book )

7 editions published between 1876 and 2003 in French and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité des tumeurs by Paul Broca( Book )

in French and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'ordre des primates. Parallèle anatomique de l'homme et des singes by Paul Broca( )

3 editions published between 1870 and 2016 in French and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'anthropologie by Paul Topinard( Book )

14 editions published between 1876 and 1879 in French and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Schädelformen / Rassen
Écrits sur l'aphasie : 1861-1869 by Paul Broca( Book )

4 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur l'origine et la répartition de la langue basque; basque français et basque espagnols by Paul Broca( Book )

8 editions published between 1875 and 2016 in French and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Propriétés et fonctions de la moelle épinière : rapport sur quelques expériences de M. Brown-Séquard : lu à la Société de biologie le 21 juillet 1855 by Paul Broca( Book )

6 editions published between 1855 and 1955 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De l'étranglement dans les hernies abdominales : et des affections qui peuvent le simuler : thèse de concours pour l'agrégation en chirurgie (1853) by Paul Broca( Book )

11 editions published between 1853 and 1857 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mémoires d'anthropologie zoologique et biologique by Paul Broca( )

7 editions published in 1877 in French and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sur la prétendue dégénérescence de la population française by Paul Broca( Book )

6 editions published between 1867 and 1976 in French and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.34 (from 0.08 for Broca's br ... to 0.90 for Sur la pre ...)

On the phenomena of hybridity in the genus homo
Covers
Broca's regionPaul Broca, founder of French anthropology, explorer of the brainPaul Broca, explorer of the brainBroca's region
Alternative Names
Broca P.

Broca, P. 1824-1880

Broca, P. (Paul), 1824-1880

Broca, Pál.

Broca Paul

Broca, Paul Pierre

Broca, Pierre Paul 1824-1880

Broka, P. 1824-1880

Paul Broca antropólogo francés

Paul Broca antropologo, neurologo e chirurgo francese

Paul Broca dokter asal Perancis

Paul Broca francia orvos, anatómus, patológus, idegsebész

Paul Broca francouzský antropolog a lékař

Paul Broca francuski chirurg i antropolog

Paul Broca französischer Anthropologe

Paul Broca French anthropologist

Paul Broca French physician, anatomist and anthropologist (1824—1880)

Paul Broca médecin, anatomiste et anthropologue français

Paul Pierre Broca Frans arts (1824-1880)

Paulus Broca

Pierre Paul Broca

Πωλ Μπροκά Γάλλος ιατρός, ανατόμος και ανθρωπολόγος

Брока П. П

Брока П. П. 1824-1880

Пол Брока

Поль Брока

Поль Брока французький анатом і антрополог

פול ברוקה

بول بروكا

پل بروکا

პოლ ბროკა

폴 브로카

ピエール・ポール・ブローカ

科比尼安·布洛德曼

Languages