WorldCat Identities

International Association on Occupational Health

Overview
Works: 17 works in 19 publications in 1 language and 27 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by International Association on Occupational Health
Metallothionein and Cadmium Nephrotoxicity Conference : May 16-18, 1983, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina by Metallothionein and Cadmium Nephrotoxicity Conference( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Lagos International Seminar on Occupational Health for Developing Countries, April 1st-6th, 1968 by International Seminar on Occupational Health for Developing Countries( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings by International Seminar on Occupational Health for Developing Countries( )

3 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the First Symposium on Epidemiology in Occupational Health : Helsinki, 10-12 June 1981 by Symposium on Epidemiology in Occupational Health( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of an International Symposium, Oslo, Jan. 31st-Feb. 1st, 1969 by International Symposium, Oslo, 1969 Night and shift work( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proceedings of the International Commission on Occupational Health and American College of Occupational and Environmental Medicine 2007 State-of-the-Art Conference Pre-conference Workshop : protecting the health of health care workers : a global perspective, 25 October 2007, Vancouver, British Columbia by Occupational Health Services for Health Care Workers in Rural/Remote Areas and Developing Countries( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Fundamental elements for the provision, organization, and establishment of occupational health and safety (OHS) services for health care workers in rural/remote areas and developing countries include adequate resources, a strong safety culture, recognition of occupational health professionals, collaborative practice, and capability for communication and local risk analysis. First, however, assessment of existing OHS services is required. Adaptable needs assessment tools designed for use by local health care workers should allow progression from analysis to action. Essential elements of these tools include utility, recognition of the surrounding political, health care, and physical environments, and clear definition of the roles and responsibilities of users to act upon findings and implement solutions. Securing adequate financial, physical, and human resources for occupational health and safety requires critical analysis of topics such as health care culture, political motivation, health care worker migration, and national and international financing. It is necessary to reshape attitudes towards valuing the health of health care workers. This includes acknowledging occupational health professional accreditation and educating health care students about OHS. It is also crucial to create awareness of workers' health among health care managers and administrators and to develop their knowledge and capability to support OHS. Resources such as the Pan American Health Organization's (PAHO) document "Workers' Health and Safety in the Health Sector: A Manual for Managers and Administrators" are valuable assets. Suggestions for collaborative practice include the formation and use of local OHS committees that involve decision makers, administrators, and health care workers. Communication strategies involve the free flow of information between policy makers, educators, employers, research laboratories, and health care workers. Mobile occupational health clinics and portable libraries are two examples of innovative methods of communication and information dissemination. Risk analyses allow occupational health practitioners to target local services to the most needed areas. Point prevalence surveys and workplace audit tools are effective methods to collect this data in remote and resource poor settings. Priorities for prevention of blood-borne and air-borne disease transmission include education and comprehensive protocols and guidelines. Adequate, up-to-date, and ongoing OHS education and training for health care workers is essential. Protocols and guidelines should direct practice and uphold internationally endorsed standards while being responsive to local realities and needs. Protocol and guideline development and implementation must also involve the multiple stakeholder groups such as infection control, public health, funders, administrators, and health care workers. Immunizations and adequate access to post exposure management are vital for secondary prevention. Information such as prevalence and incidence rates of diseases endemic to the local area, transmission patterns and trends, and population projections are necessary to make informed decisions about vaccination priorities. Adequate institutional support for post exposure prophylaxis and follow-up consultations is also vital to ensure the quality of appropriate care following workrelated injuries."--NIOSHTIC-2
Ergonomic aspects of visual display terminals : proceedings of the international workshop, Milan, March 1980 by E Grandjean( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.34 for Factors in ... to 1.00 for Proceeding ...)

Alternative Names
Languages
English (19)