WorldCat Identities

John Bartholomew and Son

Overview
Works: 2,709 works in 5,409 publications in 1 language and 26,594 library holdings
Genres: Atlases  World atlases  Maps  Reference works  Gazetteers  Statistical maps  Physical maps  Topographic maps  World maps  History 
Roles: Cartographer, Composer, Publisher, Printer, Editor, Other, Contributor
Classifications: G1021, 912
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Bartholomew and Son
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Bartholomew and Son
The Times atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( )

71 editions published between 1958 and 2009 in English and held by 3,046 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A comprehensive atlas of the world and the solar system
The Times atlas of European history( )

7 editions published between 1994 and 1998 in English and held by 637 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maps and text cover 3,000 years of European history from 900 BC through 1993
The New York Times atlas of the world by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

12 editions published between 1972 and 1994 in English and held by 588 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times atlas of China( )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 525 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( Book )

83 editions published between 1967 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 395 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new edition of Times Atlas range. It has been brought fully up-to-date to provide a detailed picture of today's world
The Times atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( )

38 editions published between 1967 and 1994 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York Times atlas of the world; in collaboration with The Times of London( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reader's Digest/Bartholomew atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( )

3 editions published between 1983 and 1987 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York Times atlas of the world : in collaboration with the Times of London( )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1988 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bartholomew gazetteer of Britain by John Bartholomew and Son( Book )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1981 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map section also published separately as Bartholomew road atlas Britain
The Times concise atlas of the world by Bartholomew (Firm)( )

24 editions published between 1972 and 2001 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An historical atlas of Canada by Lawrence J Burpee( )

4 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Besides showing historical development, contains maps showing climate, vegetation, population and resources of Canada
The Bartholomew/Scribner atlas of Europe : a profile of western Europe by John Bartholomew and Son( )

7 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York Times atlas of the world; in collaboration with The Times of London( Book )

19 editions published between 1947 and 1992 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of Europe : a profile of western Europe( )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Road atlas Europe by John Bartholomew and Son( )

10 editions published between 1970 and 1991 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australia by John Bartholomew and Son( )

29 editions published between 1944 and 1988 in English and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The New York Times atlas of the world : in collaboration with The Times of London( )

9 editions published between 1983 and 1991 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Times atlas of the world by John Bartholomew and Son( )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South America by John Bartholomew and Son( )

24 editions published between 1910 and 1990 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.30 for Atlas of E ... to 1.00 for National m ...)

The Times atlas of European history
Covers
The Times atlas of European historyThe New York Times atlas of the worldThe Times atlas of the worldThe Times atlas of the worldThe Times concise atlas of the world
Alternative Names

controlled identityBartholomew (Firm)

controlled identityJohn Bartholomew & Co.

Bartholomew.

Bartholomew & Co.

Bartholomew & son

Bartholomew & Son Edinburgh

Bartholomew and Son.

Bartholomew (Firm)

Bartholomew (Firma)

Bartholomew (John) & Son Ltd

Bartholomew (John) and Son, ltd.

Bartholomew, John Christopher and Son.

Collins Bartholomew

Collins Bartholomew Ltd

J. Bartholomew & Son.

J.G. Bartholomew

John Bartholomew

John Bartholomew & Co.

John Bartholomew & son

John Bartholomew & son Edimbourg

John Bartholomew & Son Limited.

John Bartholomew & Son Ltd.

John Bartholomew and Co.

John Bartholomew and son

John Bartholomew and Son Ltd.

John Bartholomew et Son.

Jôna Bôrthôlomyū (Firm)

Languages
English (365)