WorldCat Identities

Sutton, Stephen L. 1938-

Overview
Works: 29 works in 113 publications in 1 language and 1,483 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Field guides  Classification  Pictorial works  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QH541.5.J8, 574.526420913
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Stephen L Sutton
Tropical rain forest : ecology and management by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

15 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aspects of community structure and diversity. Vegetation and floristics. Animals, mainly insects. The maintenance of diversity. Plant - animal interactions. Decomposition and nutrient cycling. Resource mangement. Biological considerations. Pantropical monitoring. Regional reports. The golbal concern
Woodlice by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

28 editions published between 1972 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woodlice are one of the few land-living groups of the class Crustacea. In order to live in such a harsh environment, they have evolved many structural and behavioural mechanisms to conserve water. This book covers not only the morphology and physiology of woodlice but also the behaviour, genetics and population ecology. The parasites and predators, and distribution and range of the British species are described. A checklist of British species of woodlice accompanies an illustrated identification key. Practical ideas of study techniques are supported by many suggestions for further investigatio
The Biology of terrestrial isopods : the proceedings of a symposium held at the Zoological Society of London on 7th and 8th of July 1983 by Zoological Society of London( Book )

16 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tropical rain-forest : the Leeds Symposium( Book )

10 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Woodlice in Britain and Ireland : distribution and habitat by Paul T Harding( Book )

8 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Butterflies & moths of Yorkshire : distribution and conservation( Book )

5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Key to British woodlice by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

5 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The biology of terrestrial isopods : the proceedings of a symposium held at the Zoolog. Soc. of London on 7. and 8. of July 1983( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The SAGE handbook of health psychology( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume provides readers with a one-stop, authoritative guide to the major themes and debates in health psychology, both past and present
Invertebrate types : woodlice, &c by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preliminary guide to Pyralid moths of Borneo by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preliminary guide to Pyralid moths of Borneo by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preliminary guide to pyralid moths of Borneo by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ecology of isopod populations in grassland by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climate change : was Copenhagen a failure and what are the consequences for Sabah? by Stephen L Sutton( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice grows up: canopy science in transition from Wonderland to Reality by Stephen L Sutton( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distribution studies on certain soil invertebrates. Proc. int. Symp. European Invertebrate Survey, 2nd, Abbots Ripton, 1973, edited by J. Heath, 47-55 by C. P Fairhurst( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

South Caspian insect fauna, 1961 by Stephen L Sutton( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tropical ain forest Ecology and management : Special publ. no. 2 of the British ecological society by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Woodlice by Stephen L Sutton( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.04 for The SAGE h ... to 0.97 for Alice grow ...)

The SAGE handbook of health psychology
Covers
Alternative Names
Sutton, S. L.

Sutton, S. L. 1938-

Sutton, S. L. (Stephen L.)

Sutton, S. L. (Stephen L.), 1938-

Sutton, Stephen

Sutton, Stephen 1938-

Sutton Stephen L.

Sutton, Stephen Laurence.

Sutton$mstephen L

Languages
English (102)