WorldCat Identities

Ardeleanu, Ion

Overview
Works: 169 works in 467 publications in 6 languages and 1,761 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Biographies  Atlases  Personal correspondence  Chronologies  Maps 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, coo, în, Contributor, Collector, fon, Bibliographic antecedent, alc
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ion Ardeleanu
Horthyist-fascist terror in northwestern Romania : September 1940-October 1944( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie politique en Roumanie : 1918-1921 by Mircea Mușat( Book )

16 editions published in 1978 in 3 languages and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From ancient Dacia to modern Romania by Mircea Mușat( Book )

13 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Political life in Romania 1918-1921 by Mircea Mușat( Book )

12 editions published in 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viața politică în România : 1918-1921 by Mircea Mușat( Book )

24 editions published between 1971 and 1976 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas pentru istoria României( )

7 editions published in 1983 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mihai Viteazul în conștiința europeană : [ediție de documente( Book )

in Romanian and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Românii la 1859 : Unirea Principatelor Române în conștiința europeană by Ion Ardeleanu( Book )

9 editions published in 1984 in Romanian and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la Statul geto-dac la Statul român unitar by Mircea Mușat( Book )

10 editions published in 1983 in Romanian and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unitate, continuitate și ascensiune în mișcarea muncitorească din România : 1821-1948 by Mircea Mușat( Book )

12 editions published in 1981 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

România după Marea Unire by Mircea Mușat( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1988 in Romanian and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

23 august 1944 : documente by Ion Ardeleanu( Book )

11 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in 3 languages and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1918 la români : desăvîrșirea unității național-statale a poporului român : documente externe( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in Romanian and Multiple languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Progress and revolution in modern Romania : a chronological history of the Romanian working-class and communist movement, 1893-1980 by Mircea Mușat( Book )

8 editions published in 1981 in English and Romanian and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Teroarea Horthysto-fascistă in nord-vestul României : septembrie 1940-octombrie 1944 by Ion Ardeleanu( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in Romanian and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Deals with the occupation of the northwest part of Romania by the Hungarian regime of Miklós Horthy and its treatment of the Romanian population. Includes information on the Jewish population (p. 176-195) - conditions in concentration camps, acts of terror, lack of food, forced labor, etc. After the Nazi occupation of Hungary in 1944 the terror increased. On the Final Solution in Transylvania, see pp. 249-295
The making of the Romanian unitary national state : international acknowledgement by Mircea Mușat( Book )

5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amintiri, documente, corespondență by Constantin I. C Brătianu( Book )

3 editions published between 1992 and 1994 in Romanian and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Cuvântul liber" în apărarea independenței și integrității României by Ion Ardeleanu( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in Romanian and Undetermined and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der horthystisch-faschistische Terror im Nordwesten Rumäniens September 1940 - Oktober 1944( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cartea neamului : Marea Unire din 1918 : documente istorice by Vasile Arimia( Book )

5 editions published in 1993 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.52 for Atlas pent ... to 0.88 for 1918 la ro ...)

Alternative Names
Ardeleanu, I.

Ardeleanu, I. (Ion)

Ardeleanu, Ioan

Ioan Ardeleanu écrivain roumain

Ioan Ardeleanu escriptor romanès

Ioan Ardeleanu escritor rumano

Ioan Ardeleanu escritor rumanu (1947–2007)

Ioan Ardeleanu Romanian writer

Ioan Ardeleanu scrittore rumeno

Ion Ardeleanu

Languages