WorldCat Identities

Richardson, Abby Sage 1837-1900

Overview
Works: 54 works in 211 publications in 1 language and 2,744 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Personal correspondence  Fiction  Juvenile works  Short stories  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Correspondent, Translator, Other
Classifications: PR85, 821.08
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Abby Sage Richardson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Abby Sage Richardson
The history of our country from its discovery by Columbus to the celebration of the centennial anniversary of its Declaration of independence by Abby Sage Richardson( )

24 editions published between 1875 and 2015 in English and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Familiar talks on English literature; a manual embracing the great epochs of English literature from the English conquest of Britain, 449, to the death of Walter Scott, 1832 by Abby Sage Richardson( )

20 editions published between 1881 and 1903 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Garnered sheaves : from the writings of Albert D. Richardson by Albert D Richardson( )

9 editions published between 1871 and 1880 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories from old English poetry by Abby Sage Richardson( )

16 editions published between 1871 and 1900 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of children's short stories based on old English poetry including works of Geoffrey Chaucer, Edmund Spenser, Thomas Dekker, Henry Chettle, William Haughton, John Lyly, Robert Green, and William Shakespeare
Full particulars of the assassination of Albert D. Richardson, the libertine, shot by the injured husband, McFarland( )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pebbles and pearls for the young folks by Abby Sage Richardson( )

8 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs from the old dramatists by Abby Sage Richardson( Book )

6 editions published between 1872 and 2017 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abelard and Heloise : a mediaeval romance, with the letters of Heloise by Peter Abelard( Book )

8 editions published between 1883 and 1895 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old love letters by Abby Sage Richardson( )

6 editions published between 1882 and 2012 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A colonial girl : comedy in 3 acts by Grace Livingston Hill( )

5 editions published between 1898 and 1968 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Americans abroad by Abby Sage Richardson( )

5 editions published between 1892 and 1971 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old love-letters : or letters of sentiment by Abby Sage Richardson( Book )

11 editions published between 1882 and 2017 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Donna Quixote : a dramatic idyl of the eighteenth century by Abby Sage Richardson( )

3 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abelard and Heloise; a mediæval romance by Peter Abelard( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Songs from the Old Dramatists, collected and edited by A.S. Richardson by Abby Sage Richardson( )

4 editions published between 1873 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of our Country, from its discovery by Columbus ... Illustrated by engravings ... and portraits, etc by Abby Sage Richardson( )

3 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories from Shakespeare by A. S Macfarland( Book )

4 editions published between 1882 and 1886 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abelard and Heloise : a mediaeval romance with the letters of Heloise by Abby Sage Richardson( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Old love-letters; or, Letters of sentiment written by persons eminent in English literature and history by Abby Sage Richardson( Book )

4 editions published between 1882 and 1893 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.23 for Full parti ... to 1.00 for Trial for ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Abby Sage Richardson auteur

Abby Sage Richardson born 1837; died 1900

Author of Percy's year of rhymes 1837-1900

Author of Stories from Shakespeare 1837-1900

MacFarland, Abby Sage 1837-1900

McFarland, Abby Sage 1837-1900

Percy's year of rhymes, Author of 1837-1900

Sage, Abby 1837-1900

Sage Richardson, Abby 1837-1900

Stories from Shakespeare, Author of 1837-1900

Languages
English (187)