WorldCat Identities

Deakin University School of Social Sciences

Overview
Works: 34 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 73 library holdings
Genres: History  Case studies  Periodicals  Academic theses 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Deakin University
 
Most widely held works by Deakin University
Human rights in Australian foreign policy with special reference to Cambodia, Burma and China by Garry Woodard( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Key concepts in international relations : competing perspectives on the state, the national interest and internationalism by Andrew Linklater( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The superpowers since 1940 : a significant relationship reviewed by Derek McDougall( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Small potatoes? : students and teachers in Shanghai, 1988-1989 by Joan Grant( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Occasional paper( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Managing Australia's diplomacy : three views from the top by Peter Henderson( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crime in the Geelong region 1982-7 : a study of patterns of crime offences in Geelong, based on the variables of age, gender, birthplace and residence by Neville Millen( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doing fieldwork : eight personal accounts of social research by J. G Perry( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This text aims to introduce students to the conduct of fieldwork, the way in which anthropologists and sociologists go about the business of collecting the "facts" that are the basis for later theory and description
Australia in the world by Deakin University( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Health policy and administration( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Images of the industrial revolution( Visual )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pre-industrialized Europe and its agrarian economy is shown in stark contrast with Europe after the Industrial Revolution at the close of the eighteenth century. In fact, we are still feeling the effects of that industrial age
Papers presented at the Refugee Workshop( )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Migration, ethnicity and multiculturalism( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Prepared for the units ASC818, ASC718, ASC418, ASC318, ASC218, SSS818, SSS418, SSS318 and SSS218 "Migration, ethnicity and multiculturalism" by the School of Social Sciences in Deakin University's Open Campus Program
The New Europe : East and West ; proceedings of the 17th National Conference of the Australian Institute of International Affairs, 16-17 March 1991 by Australian Institute of International Affairs( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Population development in Central Queensland : a regional profile 1858-1906 by Oliver Simmonson( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Conflict management : studies in contemporary international politics( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Prepared for units SSS205 and SSS305 (Conflict management : studies in contemporary international politics) offered by the School of Social Sciences in Deakin University's Open Ca, pus Program
Political man newsletter( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Australian defence and strategic studies( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prepared for the unit SSS314 "Australian defence and strategic Studies" by the School of Social Sciences in Deakin University's Open Campus Program
The present situation in education by Colin Bourke( Recording )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Specialised curriculum : language and learning : introduction to the course( Recording )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.30 for Supervisio ... to 1.00 for Human righ ...)

Alternative Names
Deakin University Geelong, Victoria School of Social Sciences

Deakin University School of Social Sciences

Languages
English (24)