WorldCat Identities

Harden, John 1903-1985

Overview
Works: 20 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 3,047 library holdings
Genres: History  Ghost stories  Biographies  Pictorial works  Detective and mystery radio programs  Scripts  Trivia and miscellanea 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GR110.N8, 975.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Harden
 
Most widely held works by John Harden
The Devil's tramping ground, and other North Carolina mystery stories by John Harden( )

14 editions published between 1914 and 2000 in English and held by 1,513 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the first colonization at Roanoke Island, the bizarre and inexplicable have shrouded the Tar Heel State. From history and legend, John Harden records ominous events that have shaped or colored state history
Tar heel ghosts by John Harden( )

9 editions published between 1954 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina roads and their builders by Capus M Waynick( Book )

in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greensboro : a chosen center : an illustrated history by Gayle Hicks Fripp( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina roads and their builders by John Harden( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alamance County; economic and social by John Harden( Book )

2 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boling : the story of a company and of a family by John Harden( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina roads and their builders. v.2. by John Harden( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina roads and their builders by John Harden( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Carolina roads and their builders by John Harden( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The disappearance of Theodosia Burr by John Harden( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alamance County, economic and social by John Harden( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Harden collection by John Harden( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection consists of photocopies of radio show scripts from "Tales of Tarheelia," a WPTF radio show from Raleigh, N.C., featuring John Harden. The show was presented weekly for sixteen months in 1946-1947, and featured stories, legends, mysteries, myths, and other folklore. The outgrowth of this series was a book by Harden entitled "The Devil's Tramping Ground: And Other North Carolina Mystery Stories."
The ghost of Maco Station by John Harden( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scripture Proofs on the leading doctrines of the Gospel. ... Sixth edition by John Harden( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tales of tarheelia by John Harden( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.07 (from 0.05 for Scripture ... to 0.99 for Papers, 19 ...)

The Devil's tramping ground, and other North Carolina mystery stories
Covers
Alternative Names
Harden, John William 1903-

Harden, William 1903-1985

John Harden birth/death: 1903-1985 or 1903- VIAF[21050216] LCAuth[n83027249]

Languages
English (44)