WorldCat Identities

Powell, Thomas 1608-1660

Overview
Works: 26 works in 113 publications in 3 languages and 2,192 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Biography 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: PR1121, E
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Powell
Elementa opticæ : nova, facili, & compendiosâ methodo explicata : cum schematibus aliquot (ad pleniorem elucidationem) in calce annexis by Thomas Powell( )

17 editions published between 1651 and 1962 in 3 languages and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The beauty, vigour and strength of youth bespoke for God : in a sermon lately preached to young men by Thomas Powell( )

9 editions published between 1676 and 1980 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reproduction of original in the Cambridge University Library. (marc) 13637170. (stc) Wing P3069. (vid) 100863. (DLPS) A55560.0001.001. http://name.umdl.umich.edu/A55560.0001.001. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html. This keyboarded and encoded edition of the work described above is co-owned by the institutions providing financial support to the Early English Books Online Text Creation Partnership. Searching, reading, printing, or downloading EEBO-TCP texts is reserved for the authorized users of these project partner institutions. Permission must be granted for subsequent distribution, in print or electronically, of this text, in whole or in part. Please contact project staff at eebotcp-info@umich.edu for further information or permissions. Bible. -- O.T. -- Ecclesiastes XII, 1 -- Sermons. Sermons, English -- 17th century
Quadriga salutis, or, The four general heads of Christian religion surveyed and explained ... : with some few annotations annexed at the latter end by Thomas Powell( )

6 editions published between 1657 and 1964 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of most curious manual arts and inventions : very pleasant and profitable to all lovers of science and recreation by Thomas Powell( Book )

5 editions published in 1675 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Humane industry: or, A history of most manual arts by Thomas Powell( )

3 editions published between 1661 and 2005 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quadriga salutis, or, The four general heads of Christian religion surveyed and explained : with some few annotations annexed at the latter end by Thomas Powell( )

1 edition published in 1657 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pourtract of the politicke Christian-favourite : originally drawn from some of the actions of the Lord Duke of St. Lucar by Virgilio Malvezzi( )

1 edition published in 1647 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elementa opticae; nova, facili, & compendiosa methodo explicata by Thomas Powell( Book )

4 editions published in 1651 in 3 languages and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The church of the living God : a sermon preached in Hereford Cathedral at the annual visitation of the venerable the Archdeacon of Hereford, on Tuesday, July 14th, 1840 by Thomas Powell( Book )

1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Qvadriga salvtis, or, The four general heads of Christian religion surveyed, and explained ... : with some few annotations annexed at the latter end by Thomas Powell( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The beauty, vigour and strength of youth bespoke for God in a sermon lately preached to young men / by Thomas Powell by Thomas Powell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(DLPS) A55560.0001.001
Quadriga salutis, or, The four general heads of Christian religion surveyed and explained ... with some few annotations annexed at the latter end by Thomas Powell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Christianity -- 17th century
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.51 for The histor ... to 0.93 for Humane ind ...)

Alternative Names
P, T. 1608-1660

P., T. (Thomas Powell), 1608-1660

T. P 1608-1660

T. P (Thomas Powell), 1608-1660

Thomas Powell

Thomas Powell clerigwr

Thomas Powell clerigwr a llenor o Gymro, a aned tua 1608

Thomas Powell Welsh cleric and writer (born c. 1608)

Томас Пауэлл

Languages
English (79)

Latin (16)

Welsh (8)