WorldCat Identities

Carte, Thomas 1686-1754

Overview
Works: 214 works in 665 publications in 2 languages and 4,715 library holdings
Genres: History  Pamphlets  Sources  Bibliographies  Biographies  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other
Classifications: DA940.5.O7, 941.506
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Thomas Carte
A Collection of original letters and papers, concerning the affairs of England, from the year 1641 to 1660. : Found among the Duke of Ormonde's papers. by Thomas Carte( )

22 editions published between 1739 and 2005 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case fairly stated : in a letter from a member of Parliament in the country interest, to one of his constituents by Thomas Carte( )

15 editions published between 1745 and 2015 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue des rolles Gascons by Thomas Carte( )

20 editions published in 1743 in French and English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The blatant-beast. A poem by Thomas Carte( )

13 editions published between 1742 and 2005 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proposals for publishing by subscription, an history of the life of James Duke of Ormonde, from his birth in 1610. to his death in 1688. ... In three volumes in folio. By Thomas Carte, M.A by Thomas Carte( )

13 editions published between 1733 and 2005 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A general history of England by Thomas Carte( Book )

8 editions published in 1752 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of the revolutions of Portugal, from the foundation of that kingdom to the year MDCLXVII. With letters of Sir Robert Southwell, during his embassy there by Thomas Carte( )

11 editions published between 1740 and 2005 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.57 for A Collecti ... to 0.76 for An account ...)

The case fairly stated : in a letter from a member of Parliament in the country interest, to one of his constituents
Covers
Alternative Names
A. Thomas Carte

Author of the Full answer

Author of the Full answer 1686-1754

Cart, Thomas.

Cart, Thomas 1686-1754

Carte Thomas

Full answer to a Letter from a by-stander, Author of

Full answer to a Letter from a by-stander, Author of 1686-1754

H--, R--

H--, R-- 1686-1754

R-- H--

R-- H-- 1686-1754

Thomas Carte Brits historicus (-1754)

Thomas Carte historiador británico

Thomas Carte historien anglais

Thomas Carte storico inglese

Карт, Томас

トーマス・カート

Languages
English (313)

French (19)