WorldCat Identities

Locke, Richard Adams 1800-1871

Overview
Works: 61 works in 146 publications in 4 languages and 1,539 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Trivia and miscellanea  Biographical fiction  Voyages, Imaginary  Science fiction  Humor  Anecdotes  History  Observations  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Recipient
Classifications: PS2248.L835, 813.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richard Adams Locke
The moon hoax ; or, A discovery that the moon has a vast population of human beings by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

18 editions published between 1859 and 2020 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book collects a series of six articles published in the New York Sun newspaper beginning on August 25, 1835. The articles report on the supposed discovery of life--and an extraterrestrial civilization--on the Moon. The discoveries were falsely attributed to Sir John Herschel, perhaps the best-known astronomer of his time. The articles have been attributed to Richard Adams Locke, who never publicly admitted to being the author. Locke likely intended to create a sensational story which would increase sales of the New York Sun, while also ridiculing some of the more extravagant astronomical theories recently published. Even after the hoax was discovered, the New York Sun did not issue a retraction
A complete account of the late discoveries in the moon by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

9 editions published between 1835 and 1970 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The celebrated "moon story," its origin and incidents; with a memoir of the author, and an appendix, containing, I. An authentic description of the moon; II. A new theory of the lunar surface in relation to that of the earth by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

7 editions published between 1852 and 2012 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A series of articles by Richard Adams Locke originally published in the Sun, August, 1835, under title, "Great astronomical discoveries, " which purported to be an account of the discoveries of Sir John Herschel at the cape of Good Hope, and which pretended to be reprinted from a supplement to the Edinburgh journal of science (then defunct). Has been ascribed on insufficient evidence to Joseph Nicolas Nicollet. compare Dict. Amer. biog.: F. M. O'Brien, The story of the Sun (1918) pages 64-102
Great astronomical discoveries lately made by Sir John Herschel, L.L.D.F.R.S. &c. at the Cape of Good Hope by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

5 editions published between 1835 and 1841 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some account of the great astronomical discoveries lately made by Sir John Herschel at the Cape of Good Hope by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

5 editions published in 1836 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delle scoperte fatte nella luna dal signor Herschel by Richard Adams Locke( )

4 editions published in 1836 in Italian and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publication complète des nouvelles découvertes de Sir John Herschel : dans le ciel austral et dans la lune by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

4 editions published in 1836 in French and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Découvertes dans la Lune faites au Cap de Bonne-Espérance by John F. W Herschel( Book )

5 editions published between 1835 and 1836 in French and English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delle scoperte fatte nella luna dal Dottore Herschel by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

2 editions published in 1836 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great moon hoax of Richard Adams Locke. Arranged as a reading book for students in phonetic shorthand by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voyages into Space by Richard Adams Locke( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Now with an Historical Afterword by Ron MillerIncludes the original illustrationsTwo important short classics from 1835: Richard Adams Locke's Moon Hoax and Edgar Allan Poe's Unparalleled Adventures of One Hans Pfaall--perhaps the first attempt anywhere to describe a flight into space with scientific accuracy. Also included is the satirical fantasy from 1784, Journey...to the newly discovered Planet Georgium Sidus, by "Vivenair".At the publisher's request, this title is sold without DRM (Digital Rights Management)
Moon walk 1835 : was Neil Armstrong really the first man on the moon? by Richard Adams Locke( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.06 for Hanes y Ll ... to 0.95 for Neueste Be ...)

The celebrated "moon story," its origin and incidents; with a memoir of the author, and an appendix, containing, I. An authentic description of the moon; II. A new theory of the lunar surface in relation to that of the earth
Covers
Life on the moon
Alternative Names
A. Richard Adams Locke

Adams Locke, Richard 1800-1871

Grant Andrew 1800-1871

Locke, R.

Locke, R. 1800-1871

Locke, Richard A. 1800-1871

Richard Adams Locke Brits journalist (-)

Richard Adams Locke Brits journalist (1800-1871)

Richard Adams Locke giornalista e scrittore britannico

Richard Adams Locke US-amerikanischer Schriftsteller

Ричард Адамс Локк американский журналист

ريتشارد أدامز لوك

Languages
English (70)

German (17)

French (8)

Italian (6)