WorldCat Identities

Paramelle, Joseph

Overview
Works: 104 works in 223 publications in 7 languages and 1,684 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Commentaries 
Roles: Editor, Translator, Author, Contributor, Author of introduction, Other, Thesis advisor, Collector
Classifications: BV5039.G7, 248.48140942
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Joseph Paramelle
Livre d'heures du Sinaï : (Sinaiticus Graecus 864) by Orthodox Eastern Church( Book )

15 editions published in 2004 in 3 languages and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymnes by Symeon( Book )

9 editions published between 1973 and 2003 in French and Greek, Ancient and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protestation ; Lettres by Eutherius( Book )

10 editions published between 2004 and 2014 in French and Greek, Ancient and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Évêque de Tyane en Cappadoce, Euthèrios est un ami de Nestorius ; c'est dire qu'il a choisi le mauvais camp dans la querelle christologique du concile d'Éphèse (431). Il écrit juste après la tenue du concile, pour protester contre ses décisions, défendre Nestorius à ses yeux injustement condamné, et poursuivre la dénonciation de la théologie de Cyrille qu'il tient pour apollinariste. Il rend ainsi la parole au vaincu d'Éphèse, destitué et retiré dans un monastère près d'Antioche. Sa Protestation, écrite avec talent et fougue à l'ombre de l'œuvre plus connue d'un Théodoret de Cyr, illustre les idées du milieu antiochien sur l'unité du Christ homme et Dieu, sur sa vie d'homme et sa Passion ; elle nous éclaire aussi sur le sens de son combat et de sa fidélité à Nestorius. Publiées ici à la suite de l'œuvre, 5 Lettres nous renseignent sur les discussions dans le milieu antiochien après Éphèse, les fidélités, les concessions, les trahisons. Elles sont un document historique de premier ordre."--Page 4 of cover
The Epistles of St Symeon the New Theologian by Symeon( Book )

7 editions published in 2009 in English and Greek, Ancient and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction -- The life of Symeon -- Symeon's Epistles -- Manuscripts -- General observations -- Epistle 1 -- Epistle 2 -- Epistle 3 -- Epistle 4 -- Conclusion -- Texts and translations -- Epistle 1 -- Epistle 2 -- Epistle 3 -- Epistle 4
Philon d'Alexandrie, Questions sur la Genèse II, 1-7 : texte grec, version arménienne, parallèles latins by Philo( Book )

6 editions published in 1984 in French and Greek, Ancient and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The discourses by Symeon( Book )

9 editions published between 1963 and 1965 in French and Greek, Ancient and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This great master of Eastern Christianity was an abbot, spiritual director of renown, theologian and important Church reformer. These 'Discourses' which form the central work of his life, were preached by St. Symeon to his monks during their morning Matins ritual. They treat such basic spiritual themes as repentance, detachment, renunciation, the works of charity, impassibility, remembrance of death, sorrow for sins, the practice of God's commandments, mystical union with the indwelling Trinity, faith and contemplation."--Back cover
Catéchèses by Symeon( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in French and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catéchèses by Symeon( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in French and Greek, Modern and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catéchèses by Symeon( Book )

4 editions published in 1964 in French and Greek, Modern and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catéchèses. Actions de grâces 1-2 by Symeon( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in French and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymnes by Symeon( Book )

4 editions published in 1969 in 3 languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymnes by Symeon( Book )

7 editions published between 1973 and 2003 in French and Greek, Ancient and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catéchèses by Symeon( Book )

in French and Greek, Ancient and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Questions sur la Genèse II: 1-7 : texte grec, version arménienne, parallèles latins by Philo( Book )

9 editions published in 1984 in 5 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philon d'Alexandrie : "Questions sur la Genèse II 1-7" : texte grec, version arménienne, parallèles latins by Joseph Paramelle( Book )

8 editions published in 1984 in French and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protestation by Eutherius( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Greek, Ancient and French and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catéchèses by Symeon( Book )

3 editions published in 1965 in Greek, Modern and Greek, Ancient and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la déification de l'être humain by Gregory Palamas( Book )

4 editions published in 1990 in French and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catéchèses by Symeon( Book )

6 editions published between 1962 and 2006 in 3 languages and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catéchèses by Symeon( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in French and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.40 for Catéchès ... to 0.95 for Catéchès ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The Epistles of St Symeon the New Theologian
Covers
Alternative Names
Joseph Paramelle born 1925; died 2011; VIAF 59087419

Joseph Paramelle schrijver

Languages