WorldCat Identities

National Commission on Culture and the Arts (Philippines)

Overview
Works: 340 works in 493 publications in 2 languages and 2,484 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Drama  Melodrama  Exhibition catalogs  Periodicals  Chronologies  Bibliographies 
Classifications: PN1995.M45, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Commission on Culture and the Arts (Philippines)
 
Most widely held works by National Commission on Culture and the Arts (Philippines)
Memories of a forgotten war( Visual )

6 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the decade following the Spanish-American War, more Filipinos were killed by US troops than by the Spanish during the 300 years of colonial rule. More than 1 million Filipinos died between 1899 and 1913. This experimental documentary about the Philippine-American War of 1899 combines archival photographs and turn of the century film, digital video and 16mm footage to create memories of a forgotten history. A contemporary Filipina-American narrator weaves this complex history through historiography, experimental documentary and intercultural cinema. Shot on location in the Philippines and edited in the US, the film was produced by an international team of Filipino and American media artists
Batad( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in Tagalog and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A boy becomes obsessed with owning a pair of everyday trekking boots. While his father fights to preserve the endangered rice terraces in the adjoining village, he labors in the city selling produce to support his family. Exposed to city life, the boy decides to escape his rural background and win the heart of the girl he loves. He intends on doing this by proving he has what it takes to obtain the boots
Land of the morning : treasures of the Philippines by David Baradas( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painting history : revisions in Philippine colonial art by Patrick D Flores( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People of the current : Sulu studies revisited( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The critical decade, 1921-1930 by Samuel K Tan( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Agta of northeastern Sierra Madre : photographs( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tales from Lake Lanao and other essays by Nagasura T Madale( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The national artists of the Philippines by Cultural Center of the Philippines( Book )

in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sanghaya : Philippine arts + culture yearbook( )

in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illumined terrain : the sites and dimensions of Philippine literature( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pananaw : Philippine journal of visual arts( )

in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gold and silver collection : San Agustin Museum, Intramuros, Manila by Philippines) San Agustin Museum (Manila( Book )

4 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guidebook to the museums of Visayas by Mary Jane Calderon-Hayhow( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Philippine revolution and beyond : papers from the International Conference on the Centennial of the 1896 Philippine Revolution by International Conference on the Centennial of the 1896 Philippine Revolution( Book )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oro, plata, mata! : Filipino building beliefs( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What is Philippine about Philippine art? and other essays by Leonidas Benesa( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tubod : the heart of Bohol( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Larangan : seminal essays on Philippine culture by Prospero Reyes Covar( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Tagalog and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.28 for Sanghaya : ... to 0.98 for NCCA Direc ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityPhilippines. Presidential Commission on Culture and Arts

Comisión Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes

Nasodnong Komisyon para sa Kultura ug mga Arte

Nasyunal na Komisyon para sa Kultura asin kan Arte

National Commission for Culture and the Arts (Philippines)

NCCA

Pambansang Komisyon para sa Kultura at mga Sining

Pambansang Komisyon para sa Kultura at mga Sining (Philippines)

Philippines. National Commission for Culture and the Arts

Philippines. National Commission on Culture and the Arts

Philippines. Office of the President. National Commission on Culture and the Arts

Ủy ban Văn hóa và Nghệ thuật Quốc gia

国家文化芸術委員会

菲律宾国家文化艺术委员会

Languages