WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Samuel W. (Samuel William) 1830-1909

Overview
Works: 130 works in 457 publications in 2 languages and 3,395 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Portraits  Textbooks  Pamphlets 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator
Classifications: QD81, 544
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel W Johnson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel W Johnson
How crops grow : a treatise on the chemical composition, structure and life of the plant, for students of agriculture by Samuel W Johnson( )

50 editions published between 1864 and 2020 in English and held by 600 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual of qualitative chemical analysis by C. Remigius Fresenius( Book )

56 editions published between 1864 and 2000 in English and held by 460 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How crops feed : a treatise on the atmosphere and the soil as related to the nutrition of agricultural plants ... by Samuel W Johnson( Book )

44 editions published between 1870 and 2018 in English and German and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A system of instruction in quantitative chemical analysis by C. Remigius Fresenius( Book )

31 editions published between 1860 and 1902 in English and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Peat and its uses, as fertilizer and fuel by Samuel W Johnson( Book )

23 editions published between 1866 and 2018 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays on peat, muck, and commercial manures by Samuel W Johnson( Book )

14 editions published between 1859 and 2019 in English and Undetermined and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Fertilizer analyses] by Samuel W Johnson( Book )

38 editions published between 1879 and 1887 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the letter-files of S.W. Johnson, professor of agricultural chemistry in Yale university, 1856-1896, director of the Connecticut agricultural experiment station, 1877-1900 by Samuel W Johnson( Book )

6 editions published between 1913 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History and genealogy of the Johnson family, from Charlemagne to the present time by Samuel W Johnson( Book )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Johnson was born about 1630, probably @ Zinden, Holland (now Germany), and immigrated to New Haven in 1645. He died in 1716
How crops grow: ... the chemical composition, structure and life of the plant by Samuel W Johnson( )

21 editions published between 1868 and 2000 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agricultural chemistry - soil analysis : notice of the agricultural chemistry of the Geological Surveys of Kentucky and Arkansas by Samuel W Johnson( )

3 editions published between 1861 and 2010 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observance of the fertilizer law ; Fertilizer analyses by Samuel W Johnson( )

2 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trade values of fertilizing ingredients in raw materials and chemicals for 1884 ; Fertilizer analyses by Samuel W Johnson( )

3 editions published between 1883 and 1884 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Explanations concerning the analysis of fertilizers and the valuation of their active ingredients] by Samuel W Johnson( )

2 editions published in 1885 in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Valuation of fertilizers ; Fertilizer analyses by Samuel W Johnson( )

2 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports on peat, muck, and commercial manures, made to the Connecticut state agricultural sociey in 1857-8 by Samuel W Johnson( )

2 editions published in 1859 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Manual of qualitive chemical analysis by C. Remigius Fresenius( )

2 editions published in 1890 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wie Feldfrüchte wachsen : ein Lehrbuch für landwirthschaftliche Schulen und zum Selbstunterrichte by Samuel W Johnson( )

3 editions published in 1871 in German and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Science as a means of agricultural progress : the agricultural experiment stations of Europe by Samuel W Johnson( )

3 editions published between 1875 and 2015 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.44 for Essays on ... to 1.00 for [Pamphlets ...)

Peat and its uses, as fertilizer and fuel
Covers
Peat and its uses, as fertilizer and fuelAgricultural chemistry - soil analysis : notice of the agricultural chemistry of the Geological Surveys of Kentucky and Arkansas
Alternative Names
Johnson, S. W. 1830-1909

Johnson, S. W. (Samuel William), 1830-1909

Johnson, Samuel W.

Johnson, Samuel W. 1830-1909

Samuel William Johnson Amerikaans scheikundige

Samuel William Johnson Amerikaans scheikundige (1830-1909)

Samuel William Johnson amerikansk kemiker

Samuel William Johnson amerikansk kemist

Samuel William Johnson amerikansk kjemikar

Samuel William Johnson amerikansk kjemiker

Samuel William Johnson chimiste américain

Samuel William Johnson kimist amerikan

Samuel William Johnson químic estatunidenc

Samuel William Johnson químico estadounidense

Samuel William Johnson químicu estauxunidense (1830–1909)

ساموئل ویلیام جانسون شیمی‌دان آمریکایی

صموئيل جونسون كيميائي أمريكي

স্যামুয়েল উইলিয়াম জনসন মার্কিন রসায়নবিদ

サミュエル・ウィリアム・ジョンソン

ジョンソン, ダブリウ

Languages
English (323)

German (10)