WorldCat Identities

Comrada, Norma

Overview
Works: 10 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 2,620 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Drama  Short stories  Biographies  Detective and mystery fiction  Exhibition catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Stories, plots, etc 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: PG5038.C3, 891.8625
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Norma Comrada
Apocryphal tales : with a selection of fables and would-be tales by Karel Čapek( )

8 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in English and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anthology of stories presenting famous events from the point of view of the man in the street. In one story, a baker describes Jesus' miracle of loaves and fish, in another, townspeople argue who is to blame for the invasion of the Huns. Thirty stories in all
Cross roads by Karel Capek( )

7 editions published between 2002 and 2014 in English and held by 794 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Written during and right after World War I, this volume pairs two short story collections from Karel Capek, considered one of the greatest Czech writers. The first collection, Wayside Crosses, presents an agonized and unsuccessful search for God and truth. These metaphysical tales are not about finding God as much as they are about discovering man's limitations, his terror and helplessness, and understanding the value of the ongoing search. The second collection, Painful Tales, contains more realistic stories of characters being forced to make choices in which one good conflicts with another
Tales from two pockets by Karel Čapek( Book )

8 editions published between 1994 and 2014 in English and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of philosophical crime stories. Typical is The Last Judgment in which God refuses to pass judgment on a man accused of murder, preferring to leave the verdict to a court of men. The reason? Being God he knows everything there is to know, therefore he cannot be an impartial judge. By the author of War with the Newts
Karel Čapek : life and work by Ivan Klima( Book )

8 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Karel Capek - Life and Work is a look at the important pre-war Czech author of such works as R.U.R., War with the Newts, Three Novels, and Tales from Two Pockets, through the eyes of one of the most important post-war Czech writers, Ivan Klima. It is a personal essay from a writer's more than a critic's point of view. And although originally written in Czech, the book was commissioned by Catbird Press and was therefore written with foreign readers in mind; in other words, no prior knowledge of Capek's writings or his milieu is required."--Jacket
William O. and Jayne Bowerman Hall Ethiopian collection by Norma Comrada( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apocryphal tales : with a section of fables and would-be tales by Karel Čapek( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breaking out of Foochow = Chu Fuzhou ji by Jerry Rust( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Impressions, in verse and sketches, of the visit to Fuzhou (Foochow) city, Fukien (Fujian) Province, China, by members of the Eugene, Or., sister-city delegation (December 1986)
Toward the radical center : a Karel Čapek reader by Karel Čapek( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Capek's best plays, stories, and columns take us from the social contributions of clumsy people to dramatic meditations on mortality and commitment. The Reader includes a new and, at last, complete English translation of R.U.R., the play that introduced the literary robot
Apocryphal tales by Karel Čapek( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Humourous short stories written by one of Czechoslovakia's leading novelists and playwrights during the 1920s and 1930s. Capek, who died in 1938, views European history and mythology from the perspective of his times in order to highlight social and political concerns. 1997
R.U.R. : and the insect play by Karel Čapek( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains Rossums' Universal Robots and The Insect Play, depicting the horrors of a regimented technical world
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.06 for Apocryphal ... to 0.97 for Apocryphal ...)

Cross roads
Covers
Cross roadsTales from two pocketsKarel Čapek : life and workApocryphal tales : with a section of fables and would-be talesToward the radical center : a Karel Čapek readerR.U.R. : and the insect play
Alternative Names
Comrada, Bean

Languages
English (38)