WorldCat Identities

Magnusson, Lena

Overview
Works: 32 works in 42 publications in 2 languages and 54 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Other
Classifications: HN797.Z9, 305.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lena Magnusson
The implementation of ALF : a proof editor based on Martin-Löfs monomorphic type theory with explicit substitution by Lena Magnusson( Book )

5 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Issues in the use and design of residential vacancy chain models by Philip C Emmi( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of feather flock together : the change agent's influencing and informative role in the diffusion process : a minor field study by Christina Dahlman( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elevers kännedom om växter och djur : undersökning i två orter by Lena Magnusson( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birds of a feather flock together : the change agent's influencing and informative role in the diffusion process : a minor field study by Christina Dahlman( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opportunity and mobility in urban housing markets by Philip C Emmi( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the Nucleation and Inoculation of Metals by Lena Magnusson( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population dynamics and ethnic geographies in Oslo: the impact of migration and natural demographic change on ethnic composition and segregation by Terje Wessel( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the nucleation and solidification of silicon and refractory materials by Lena Magnusson( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Byggnaderna på de värmländska sätrarna by Lena Magnusson( )

1 edition published in 2001 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

På naturens villkor( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Möbelhantverkets bebyggelse i Tibro : en näringsgren avspeglad i ett samhälle by Lena Magnusson( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Status discrepancy as a driver of residential mobility: Evidence from Oslo( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Planners have long advocated for "social mix" in neighborhoods without clear evidence that such mixing is stable over time. Indeed, if some groups perceive an intolerable discrepancy between their own economic status and that of their neighbors they may leave the neighborhood, thereby frustrating planners' goals. We conduct a longitudinal analysis of Oslo household intrametropolitan residential mobility employing a panel model with fixed effects for both households and neighborhoods and interactions for status groups, which provides estimates of plausible causal effects. We theoretically and empirically identify two dimensions of intraneighborhood status discrepancy that prove important predictors of leaving a neighborhood, though impacts differ strongly depending on household income status as defined by Oslo-wide standards. More extreme relative standing above the neighborhood median income promotes exit (especially for low- and middle-status households), suggesting a status signaling motive. For high-status households, being below the median neighborhood income proves influential for out-mobility, suggesting a relative deprivation motive. The overall status composition of the neighborhood is a powerful mobility influence for both low- and high-status households, suggesting a strong preference for homophily. Results imply that policy-generated introduction of low-status households will encourage the exit of high- and, to a lesser degree, middle-status neighbors
Minskad frånvaro med tidig rehabilitering by Lena Magnusson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An implementation of Martin-Löf's logical framework by Lena Magnusson( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lilja mi Lilja mi ko! : säterkultur i Värmland( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Samhällsgeografiska studier i Strömstad( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Den delade staden segregation och etnicitet i stadsbygden( Recording )

1 edition published in 2002 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Att vara enastående : en bok för de frivilligt eller ofrivilligt ensamma by Heather Wraight( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in Swedish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.91 (from 0.77 for Birds of a ... to 0.97 for Birds of a ...)

Alternative Names
Magnusson, Lena Turner

Languages
English (18)

Swedish (12)