WorldCat Identities

New Hampshire Office of the Governor

Overview
Works: 7 works in 8 publications in 1 language and 20 library holdings
Genres: Architectural drawings  History 
Classifications: LA328, 370.9742
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by New Hampshire
New Hampshire's response to national education goals for the year 2000 by New Hampshire( Book )

2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In its effort to meet the challenges of the National Education Goals, New Hampshire is emphasizing three major goals: develop an outcome-based assessment program; formulate major reforms in science and mathematics education; and support the "break the mold" schools program. All state policies and programs are guided by common themes: children are the future, individuals and families must be taught problem-solving skills, community-based agencies best serve citizens' needs, and a well-informed public will support reform. This document outlines the state's plans for meeting the six National Education Goals: (1) ensuring that all children start school ready to learn; (2) a high school graduation rate of at least 90 percent; (3) student competency in English, mathematics, science, history, and geography at three grade levels; (4) making students the first in the world in mathematics and science; (5) adult literacy and competency as world citizens; and (6) schools free of drugs and violence. Four themes of the National Education Goals also guide the state's plans: creating better and more accountable schools, creating a new generation of schools, making America a nation of learners, and making communities learning places. Also included are the state's plans for school, public, and state libraries. (JPT)
Old Man revitalization task force recommendation acceptance by New Hampshire( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to Governor Robert O. Blood on sewage disposal for Glencliff State Sanatorium, Glencliff, N.H. by Metcalf & Eddy( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ceremony to honor Edward F. [sic, should be E.] Cross, late Colonel of the 5th NH Volunteer Infantry : on the 172nd anniversary of his birth, April 22, 2004( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Program of the event held at the New Hamphire State House
Share the road, bicycles are vehicles too by New Hampshire( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Hampshire Executive Branch accomplishments & priorities( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consists of 42 New Hampshire state agency reports clipped into a report cover
4making kids a priority : successful initiatives for children and families inNew Hampshire - a message from Governor SHaheen by New Hampshire( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.45 for Share the ... to 0.75 for New Hampsh ...)

Alternative Names
New Hampshire. Governor, Office of the

Languages