WorldCat Identities

Maqdisī, Yūsuf ibn Muḥammad Marwān ibn Sulaymān al-Ūzbakī

Overview
Works: 8 works in 18 publications in 2 languages and 955 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: Z6621.S542, 011.31
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Yūsuf ibn Muḥammad Marwān ibn Sulaymān al-Ūzbakī Maqdisī
Catalogue of the arabic, persian and turkish manuscripts of the yahuda collection of the ... national library of israel by Sifriyah ha-leʼumit (Israel)( )

6 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 899 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yahuda Collection was bequeathed to the National Library of Israel by one of the twentieth century's most knowledgeable and important collectors, Abraham Shalom Yahuda (d. 1951). The rich and multifaceted collection of 1,186 manuscripts, spanning ten centuries, includes works representing the major Islamic disciplines and literary traditions. Highlights include illuminated manuscripts from Mamluk, Mughal, and Ottoman court libraries; rare, early copies of medieval scholarly treatises; and early modern autograph copies. In this Arabic catalogue, Efraim Wust synthesizes the Islamic and Western manuscript traditions to enrich our understanding of the manuscripts and their compositions. His combined treatment of Arabic, Persian, and Turkish manuscripts preserves the integrity of the collection and honors the multicultural
Catalogue of the Arabic, Persian and Turkish manuscripts of the Yahuda collection of the National Library of Israel by Efraim Wust( Book )

6 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yahuda Collection was bequeathed to the National Library of Israel by one of the twentieth century's most knowledgeable and important collectors, Abraham Shalom Yahuda (died 1951). The rich and multifaceted collection of 1,186 manuscripts, spanning ten centuries, includes works representing the major Islamic disciplines and literary traditions. Highlights include illuminated manuscripts from Mamluk, Mughal, and Ottoman court libraries; rare, early copies of medieval scholarly treatises; and early modern autograph copies. In this Arabic catalogue, Efraim Wust synthesizes the Islamic and Western manuscript traditions to enrich our understanding of the manuscripts and their compositions. His combined treatment of Arabic, Persian, and Turkish manuscripts preserves the integrity of the collection and honors the multicultural
Majmūʻ al-Ḥāfiẓ Ismāʻīl ibn Jamāʻah : al-Khaṭīb al-Kinānī al-Maqdisī fī al-ḥadīth al-Nabawī al-sharīf, al-mutawaffá sanat 861 H raḥimahu Allāh taʻālá by Ismāʻīl ibn Ibrāhīm Ibn Jamāʻah( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Arabic and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

al-Ajzāʼ al-ʻasharah ʻalá al-ṭarīqah al-mubtakarah by Khalīl ibn Kaykaldī ʻAlāʼī( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Arabic and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Arabic, Persian and Turkish manuscripts of the Yahuda Collection of the National Library of Israel by Efraim Wust( Book )

1 edition published in 2020 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yahuda Collection was bequeathed to the National Library of Israel by one of the twentieth century's most knowledgeable and important collectors, Abraham Shalom Yahuda (d. 1951). The rich and multifaceted collection of 1,186 manuscripts, spanning ten centuries, includes works representing the major Islamic disciplines and literary traditions. Highlights include illuminated manuscripts from Mamluk, Mughal, and Ottoman court libraries; rare, early copies of medieval scholarly treatises; and early modern autograph copies.00In this Arabic catalogue, Efraim Wust synthesizes the Islamic and Western manuscript traditions to enrich our understanding of the manuscripts and their compositions. His combined treatment of Arabic, Persian, and Turkish manuscripts preserves the integrity of the collection and honors the multicultural history of the Islamic intellectual traditions
Masʼalat ḥudūth al-ʻālam by Aḥmad ibn ʻAbd al-Ḥalīm Ibn Taymīyah( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in Arabic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Islamic philosophy; Hanbalites; doctrines; creation (Islam); early works to 1800
al-Ajzāʼ al-ʻashrah ʻalá al-ṭarīqah al-mubtakarah by Khalīl ibn Kaykaldī author ʻAlāʼī( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Arabic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Majmūʻ al-ḥāfiẓ Ismāʻīl ibn Jamāʻah : al-khaṭīb al-Kinānī al-Maqdisī fī al-ḥadīth al-Nabawī al-sharīf, al-mutawaffá sanat 861 H by Ismāʻīl ibn Ibrāhīm Ibn Jamāʻah( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Arabic and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.11 (from 0.07 for al-Ajzāʼ ... to 0.94 for al-Ajzāʼ ...)

Alternative Names
al-Maqdisī, Yūsuf ibn Muḥammad Marwān ibn Sulaymān al-Ūzbakī

Al-Uzbeki, Yusuf

Bukhārī, Yūsuf ibn Muḥammad

Ibn-Sulaimān, Marwān

Maqdisī, Yūsuf Ibn-Muḥammad Marwān Ibn-Sulaimān al-Ūzbakī al-

Maqdisī, Yūsuf ibn Muḥammad Marwān ibn Sulaymān al-Ūzbakī

Uzbeki, Yusuf Al-

<<ال>>مقدسي، يوسف بن محمد مروان بن سليمان الأوزبكي

الأوزبكي، يوسف

الأوزبكي، يوسف بن محمد

المقدسي، يوسف بن محمد مروان بن سليمان البخاري الأوزبكي

مقدسي، يوسف بن محمد مروان بن سليمان الأوزبكي

Languages
English (13)

Arabic (5)