WorldCat Identities

Duveen Alchemy and Chemistry Collection

Overview
Works: 2,416 works in 2,599 publications in 3 languages and 33,024 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Engravings  Catalogs  Dictionaries  Diaries  Autobiographies  Encyclopedias  Portraits 
Classifications: T15, 669
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Duveen Alchemy and Chemistry Collection
 
Most widely held works by Duveen Alchemy and Chemistry Collection
A history of inventions, discoveries, and origins by Johann Beckmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1846 in English and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A kind old man and his greedy wife pay separate visits to the tongue-cut sparrow and receive as gifts just what they deserve
Newton at the mint by John Herbert McCutcheon CRAIG( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life & work of Roger Bacon, an introduction to the Opus majus by John Henry Bridges( Book )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Ira Remsen by Frederick Hutton Getman( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Experimental researches in chemistry and physics by Michael Faraday( Book )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a facsimile reprint of Faraday's original book published in 1895 by Taylor and Francis, which was a collection of his papers written over a period of 40 years and published in various learned and scientific journals such as ""Philosophical Magazine"", ""Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society"" and ""The Journal of the Royal Institution"". The book is intended to celebrate the bicentenniel of Faraday's birth in 1791
The compressibilities of the elements and their periodic relations by Theodore W Richards( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Isaac Newton, 1642-1727 : a memorial volume by W. J Greenstreet( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of articles by various writers
Early science in Oxford by R. T Gunther( Book )

in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio by Vannoccio Biringucci( Book )

2 editions published between 1678 and 1942 in Italian and English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Covers the whole field of metallurgy. Explores the applied metal arts and processes of ore reduction and describes the techniques which had been in development since the Bronze Age
Memoirs of the life and scientific researches of John Dalton by William Charles Henry( Book )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Foundations of the theory of dilute solutions : papers on osmotic pressure by J.H. van't Hoff and on electrolytic dissociation by Svante Arrhenius, 1887 by J. H. van't Hoff( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chemistry, theoretical, practical, and analytical, as applied and relating to the arts and manufactures by Sheridan Muspratt( Book )

1 edition published in 1860 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Kenelm Digby and his Venetia by E. W Bligh( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new system of chemical philosophy by John Dalton( Book )

in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The renowned English chemist and meteorologist John Dalton (1766-1844) published A New System of Chemical Philosophy in two volumes, between 1808 and 1827. Dalton's discovery of the importance of the relative weight and structure of particles of a compound for explaining chemical reactions transformed atomic theory and laid the basis for much of what is modern chemistry. Volume 2 was published in 1827. It contains sections examining the weights and structures of two-element compounds in five different groups: metallic oxides; earthly, alkaline and metallic sulphurets; earthly, alkaline and metallic phosphurets; carburet; and metallic alloys. An appendix contains a selection of brief notes and tables, including a new table of the relative weights of atoms. A planned second part was never published. Dalton's work is a monument of nineteenth-century chemistry. It will continue to be read and enjoyed by anybody interested in the history and development of science
Etudes sur le vin, ses maladies, causes qui les provoquent, procédés nouveaux pour le conserver et pour le vieillir by Louis Pasteur( Book )

2 editions published between 1866 and 1873 in French and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prout's hypothesis : papers by William Prout( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in English and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le four électrique by Henri Moissan( Book )

2 editions published between 1897 and 1904 in French and English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.48 for The life o ... to 0.76 for Etudes sur ...)

Alternative Names
Denis I. Duveen Alchemy and Chemistry Collection

Duveen Collection

University of Wisconsin--Madison. Libraries. Department of Special Collections. Duveen Alchemy and Chemistry Collection

Languages