WorldCat Identities

Almanza Caudillo, Colette

Overview
Works: 2 works in 5 publications in 1 language and 73 library holdings
Roles: Contributor
Classifications: F1219, 972.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Colette Almanza Caudillo
Un patrimonio universal : las pirámides de México : cosmovisión, cultura y ciencia( Book )

3 editions published in 2018 in Spanish and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This work allows to cross roads and squares, between stairs, rafters, slopes and boards; it leads us to admire the creative genius of our ancestors, imagine the bustle in the markets, the expectation in the ball game, the showiness of the parties, the din of the teponaztli, the teachings of the wise to the youngest in each region or the solemnity of sacrificial rites. The pages of this book evoke a dazzling journey to decipher the symbolic codes, the models of thought, the scientific and technological advances, the patterns of cultural significance and the schemes of political organization contained in one of the symbols of Mesoamerican identity." (HKB Translation) --Page 17
Pirámides : montañas sagradas( Book )

2 editions published in 2019 in Spanish and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compendium of research texts that address the vast universe of Pre-Hispanic architecture, from the west to the Gulf coast, and from the center to the southeast and north of s Mexico, its singularities and symbolisms and where 25 authors -mostly archaeologists- broadly address the large pyramid structures of their own areas of study. They all agree that these pyramids can be considered axis mundiʺor the reference from which urban patterns were established, in a spatial distribution that reflected the cosmogony of the construction group. The symbolic burden of the pyramids is intimately linked to the recreation of the so-called 'Mountain of Maintenance', the sacred and mythical space from which the water comes from, both in the form of currents or rivers, and the one generated in the form of rain. It is also the place where the grains are stored to feed the population and the place where the ancestors dwell. The outcome of this research was an itinerant exhibition of the same name
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.73 for Un patrimo ... to 0.75 for Pirámides ...)

Alternative Names
Caudillo, Colette Almanza

Languages