WorldCat Identities

Stewart, George 1892-1972

Overview
Works: 73 works in 203 publications in 2 languages and 3,388 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives‡vBritish  Architectural drawings  Sermons  Biographies  Prayers and devotions 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: DK265, 947.0841
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Stewart
The White Armies of Russia; a chronicle of counter-revolution and Allied intervention by George Stewart( Book )

22 editions published between 1933 and 2009 in English and held by 737 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A massive and comprehensive history of the Civil War and Allied intervention in Russia after the 1917 revolution which brought the Bolsheviks to power. Particularly rich in maps and photos, Stewart's account shows clearly why the diffuse and disunited Whites were no match for the single-minded and ruthless Reds
The church by George Stewart( Book )

17 editions published between 1938 and 1958 in English and Chinese and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Protestant Europe: its crisis and outlook by Adolf Keller( Book )

13 editions published in 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of religious education in Connecticut by George Stewart( Book )

5 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of religious education in Connecticut to the middle of the nineteenth century by George Stewart( Book )

9 editions published in 1924 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sowing and the reaping; [a Western recollection] by George Stewart( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The domestic architecture of Sir Edwin Lutyens by A. S. G Butler( Book )

17 editions published between 1984 and 2003 in English and Undetermined and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Edwin Lutyens, the most famous architectural name of the twentieth century, died in 1944. As a memorial three large volumes of his drawings were commissioned from the thousands found in his office. This volume contains his own plans, elevations and copious details of the finest examples of domestic buildings, on which his huge reputation principally rests; the other two volumes covered his work on corporate and public buildings. But it is the wonderfully inspirational development of his love for the old houses of Surrey - that he shared with his friend and client Gertrude Jekyll - that strikes such a warm response from us and results in a constant demand for this one volume."--BOOK JACKET
Life of Henry B. Wright by George Stewart( Book )

5 editions published between 1925 and 1926 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Redemption; an anthology of the cross by George Stewart( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

God in our street by George Stewart( Book )

7 editions published between 1939 and 1940 in English and Undetermined and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The crucifixion in our street by George Stewart( Book )

7 editions published between 1927 and 1930 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Can I teach my child religion? by George Stewart( Book )

9 editions published between 1929 and 1933 in English and Undetermined and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These men, my friends by George Stewart( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Personal evangelism among students; studies in the practice of friendship in school and college by George Stewart( Book )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

God and pain by George Stewart( Book )

6 editions published between 1927 and 1930 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reluctant soil by George Stewart( Book )

2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The incarnation in our street by George Stewart( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jesus said "I am" by George Stewart( Book )

4 editions published in 1934 in English and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The resurrection in our street by George Stewart( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.36 for The White ... to 0.80 for George Ste ...)

The domestic architecture of Sir Edwin Lutyens
Covers
Alternative Names
Stewart, George b. 1892

Languages
English (137)

Chinese (3)