WorldCat Identities

Producciones Pánicas

Overview
Works: 8 works in 37 publications in 3 languages and 755 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Experimental films  Subculture films  Spaghetti Westerns  Road films  Western films  Film adaptations  Horror films  Fantasy films  Surrealist films 
Roles: Producer
Classifications: PN1997, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Producciones Pánicas
El Topo by Alejandro Jodorowsky( Visual )

19 editions published between 1971 and 2014 in Spanish and English and held by 509 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiction. Western fantaisiste. Avec son fils de sept ans, El Topo, un cavalier venu du désert, rencontre une bande de mercenaires assassins qui effraie la population. Il castre le Colonel et élimine le reste du gang. Il part avec Mara, la femme du Colonel puis laisse son fils au monastère. Mara le met ensuite au défi de vaincre les maîtres du désert pour atteindre la " Connaissance ". Avec Alexandro Jodorowsky, Jacqueline Luis, Mara Lorenzio, David Silv
Fando y Lis by Alejandro Jodorowsky( Visual )

10 editions published between 1999 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 231 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Banned in Mexico, a permanent cause celebre, surrealist 'fabulador' Alejandro Jodorowsky's unique career began with this bizarre tale of corrupted innocence, sadomasochistic love and unattainable paradise. Created from hazy memories of the controversial Fernando Arrabal play he staged in Paris, Jodorowsky's sublime freak-out follows impotent Fando (Sergio Kleiner) and his paraplegic sweetheart Lis (Diana Mariscal) searching for the enchanted city of Tar where spiritual ecstasy resides"--Container
El topo ; The holy mountain = La montagna sacra( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El topo : the mole( Visual )

3 editions published between 1971 and 1996 in Spanish and English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A gunfighter riding through the desert with his seven year old son comes across a massacre. He hunts down and kills the murderers. Then, accompanied by two women, he confronts and defeats four master gunslingers. Left wounded in the desert, he is taken in by a village of outcasts and joins them in a quest that leads to a bloody and tragic end
Fando & Lis( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drame poétique adaptée de la pièce cruelle et absurde de Fernando Arrabal. Le naïf Fando et son amie paralytique Lis sont engagés dans une pérégrination ardue à la recherche de la ville légendaire de Tar où ils espèrent trouver le bonheur. Ensemble, ils traversent des épreuves mais reviennent toujours à leur point de départ
La taupe( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jodorowsky : the essential collection by Alejandro Jodorowsky( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La constellation Jodorowsky: A documentary about the Chilean writer, director, artist Alexandro Jodorowsky. The interviewer Louis Mouchet asks Jodorowsky a potpourri of questions about his films, philosophy, art, and his opinion and feelings on a host of subjects. Mouchet begins the interview with the simple, but spellbinding, inquisition: "who are you?", to which Jodorowsky replies with a tale of the Emperor of China. He states that when we can define ourselves we cease to be. He shares with us his thoughts and definitions of his lifelong quest for knowledge and the unknown, his exploits in the Panic Movement in France, and his drawings and art and how he avoided the lynching by the audience at the premiere of Fando and Lis. There are also interviews with his associates Fernando Arrabal, Marcel Marceau, Jean Giraud and the musician Peter Gabriel
El Topo : the films of Alejandro Jodorowsky( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

After coming upon the scene of a horrifying massacre, roaming gunslinger El Topo demands justice. He learns that the atrocity was committed by someone named The Colonel, and after tracking down the villain and his equally vile men, the mystery man murders them all. A young woman is so grateful to be released from the Colonel's bondage that she agrees to ride with El Topo. But she does not love him and will only pledge her devotion if he kills the four greatest guns in the desert. One by one, El Topo finds the fiends and destroys them. But he is eventually double-crossed, finding himself left for dead among an underground collective of deformed freaks. Vowing to change his ways, he commits to building a tunnel between the cave and the local town. Little does he know that the people in the surrounding village purposefully shunned these lost souls and will do anything--including murder--to keep them away
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.41 for La taupe ... to 0.98 for El topo ; ...)

Alternative Names
Producciones Panic

Languages