WorldCat Identities

Willard, Asaph 1786-1880

Overview
Works: 39 works in 58 publications in 1 language and 229 library holdings
Genres: Local history  History  Biographies  Maps  Census data  Portraits  Genealogy  Poetry  Gazetteers  Engravings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F64, 974.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Asaph Willard
 
Most widely held works by Asaph Willard
The traveller ; The deserted village : and other poems by Oliver Goldsmith( )

2 editions published in 1819 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the United States of America with its territories & districts : including also a part of Upper & Lower Canada and Mexico by Bissell B Barber( )

1 edition published in 1835 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the United States : compiled from the most authentic sources by Eleazer Huntington( )

4 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the United States of America with its territories & districts : including also a part of upper & lower Canada and Mexico by Bissell B Barber( )

3 editions published between 1833 and 1835 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The traveller; The deserted village and other poems by Oliver Goldsmith( )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The paths of learning strewed with flowers, or, English grammar illustrated( Book )

2 editions published in 1826 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical collections : being a general collection of interesting facts, traditions, biographical sketches, anecdotes, &c., relating to the history and antiquities of every town in Massachusetts, with geographical descriptions by John Warner Barber( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical sketches of more than 300 Massachusetts towns from Abington to Yarmouth
Connecticut by Moses Warren( )

6 editions published between 1829 and 1837 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Small engraved wall map shows meetinghouse, courthouse, roads
Plan of the city of Hartford from a survey made in 1824 by Daniel St. John( )

2 editions published in 1824 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Connecticut historical collections : containing a general collection of interesting facts, traditions, biographical sketches, anecdotes, &c., relating to the history and antiquities of every town in Connecticut, with geographical descriptions. Illustrated by 180 engravings by John Warner Barber( Book )

2 editions published between 1836 and 1856 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American engraver and historian John Warner Barber (1798-1885) was well known for his books on local, state, and national history. This work, first published in 1857, opens with an outline history of Connecticut and includes several interesting lists (New Haven planters in 1643 and all 127 persons holding land in Hartford in 1639, for example), as well as statistical tables from the 1840 and 1850 census. The content is then arranged by county in the order in which they were created: Hartford; New Haven; New London; Fairfield; Windham; Litchfield; Middlesex; and, finally, Tolland. Alphabetical town profiles that contain newspaper extracts and biographies of some prominent and interesting residents follow a brief history of each county, including substantial history of persons that served in the Revolutionary War. As always, Barber includes fascinating and unique pieces of information that would otherwise be difficult to find. His attractive illustrations bring to life gravestones, churches, town commons, and historical scenes. There are even Revolutionary War-era plans of the 'downtown' areas of Hartford and Middletown showing individual building occupants
Remains of the late Rev. Charles Wolfe : with a brief memoir of his life by Charles Wolfe( Book )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chart of the inhabited world : exhibiting the prevailing religion, form of government, degree of civilization, & population of each country by Asaph Willard( )

2 editions published in 1821 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South America by Asaph Willard( )

1 edition published in 1820 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North America by Asaph Willard( )

2 editions published between 1821 and 1831 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Greece including a part of Turkey in Europe and Turkey in Asia : engraved for Comstock's History of the Greek Revolution, 1828( )

1 edition published in 1828 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of the United States of America : with its territories & districts : including also a part of Upper & Lower Canada and Mexico by B. B Barber( )

2 editions published between 1833 and 1835 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.52 for Willard, A ... to 0.98 for Willard, A ...)

Alternative Names
Willard, A. (Asaph), 1786-1880

Languages
English (41)