WorldCat Identities

Bar-David, Shirli

Overview
Works: 4 works in 4 publications in 1 language and 6 library holdings
Roles: Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Shirli Bar-David
High-resolution species-distribution model based on systematic sampling and indirect observations by Oded Nezer( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluation of noninvasive genetic methods for Nubian ibex by Idan Goodman( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recursive movement patterns: review and synthesis across species( )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : Recursive movement--returns to previously visited areas--is a widespread phenomenon exhibited by a large range of species from bees and birds to primates and large felines, at different spatial scales. Nevertheless, the wide scope and generality of this phenomenon remain underestimated by the scientific community. This limited appreciation for the pervasiveness of recursive movement can be attributed to its study by parallel lines of research, with different methodologies and nomenclature, and almost no cross referencing among them. Among these lines of studies are traplining behavior in foraging ecology, path recursions in movement ecology and the ecology of fear in predator-prey studies. We synthesize these three lines of research, to underline the mechanisms driving these patterns and create a conceptual model for recursive movement behavior across species and spatio-temporal scales. The emergence and complexity of recursive movement patterns are determined by the rate of resource recovery, environmental heterogeneity, the predictability of resource recovery, and the animal's cognitive capabilities. Our synthesis can be used to generate predictions within and among systems, as well as to promote the sharing of knowledge and methodologies gained in each sub-field. Such sharing can greatly advance our understanding of behavioral and ecological processes and provide novel opportunities for future research
Fission-fusion social structure of a reintroduced ungulate: Implications for conservation( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: In a reintroduced population, the social behavior of the species can strongly affect the long-term viability of the population through its effects on movement, information flow, disease spread and the population's genetic variability. Therefore, information on the social behavior of a reintroduced population can contribute to conservation practices; however, its importance is often underestimated. The initial phase of the Asiatic wild ass's (Equus hemionus) reintroduction in Israel has been considered a success, and the population is currently estimated at more than 250 individuals. However, the current social structure of the population remained unknown. We aimed to study this important population trait and to provide helpful information for efficient conservation and management protocols. The study was based on direct observations that were conducted over four consecutive years, and on the analyses of groups' composition and female groups' stability. Female groups accompanied by males constituted only 5% of the total 659 observations, males were observed to be mainly solitary or in groups of various sizes, and females were organized in non-stable groups, indicating that the reintroduced population exhibits a fission-fusion social structure. Identifying the social structure for the species in the expanding Negev population of the Asiatic wild ass can assist in implementing future reintroductions and can contribute to effective management decisions aimed at protecting the species. Highlights: Female groups of reintroduced Asiatic wild ass were rarely accompanied by males. Females were organized in non-stable groups. Males were observed to be mainly solitary or in groups of various sizes. The reintroduced population exhibits a fission-fusion social structure
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.94 (from 0.88 for Evaluation ... to 0.97 for Evaluation ...)

Alternative Names
Shirli Bar-David researcher

Shirli Bar-David wetenschapper

Languages